Rockland County  »  10901  »  Old Pomona Rd  »  26 Old Pomona Rd

26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern
Zip code 10901
County Rockland
Municipality Ramapo
Parcel ID 32.20-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

Sale date 11/30/2020
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,069

Lot & Building Information for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

Building sqft 1,503
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.82
Lot dimensions 190 ft X 190 ft
Frontage 190
Depth 190
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 592
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

• • Improvements for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901?

26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,503 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,000, the tax amount paid for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 is $7,068.

When was 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901 was last sold in 11/30/2020 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2020 $350,000
12/20/2000 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/30/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/30/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Deed
07/13/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2000 - D
12/29/2000 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, NY 10901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,069
Market value $55,200
Assessed value $43,000

Assessment History for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $55,200 $43,000 164.39 $7,069 +736.16%
2024 $55,200 $43,000 19.66 $845 -15.84%
2023 $55,200 $43,000 23.36 $1,004 -9.11%
2022 $55,200 $43,000 25.7 $1,105 +12.37%
2021 $55,200 $43,000 22.87 $983 -1.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Old Pomona Road, Suffern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lime Kiln Elementary School 3 Public 1-6 611 0.47
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy Of Rockland NR Private PK-12 244 1.15
Grandview Elementary School 2 Public K-3 558 1.21
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Pomona Middle School 2 Public 7-8 574 0.79
Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.32
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.39
Bais Yaakov Chofetz Chaim Of Pomona NR Private PK-8 331 1.69

Nearest high schools

Bais Chana Malka NR Private 0 1.32
Congregation Bais Malka NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.39