Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Ave  »  1479-1485 Lyell Ave

1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Dutchtown
Parcel ID 105.610-1-91.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/29/2023
Sale price $549,999
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,399

Lot & Building Information for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 9,200
Total sqft 13,488
Building class Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442)
Acreage 1.1
Lot dimensions 147 ft X 325 ft
Buildings on lot 4
Frontage 147
Depth 325
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442) located at 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 9,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $468,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2023 $549,999
12/27/2023 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2023 - D
12/29/2023 - R
Deed
12/27/2023 - D
12/29/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,560
Current property tax $7,399
Market value $468,000
Assessed value $468,000

Assessment History for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $468,000 $468,000 16.1547 $7,560 -23.85%
2024 $439,759 $365,000 27.2 $9,928 -10.85%
2023 $396,739 $365,000 30.51 $11,136 -9.33%
2022 $365,000 $365,000 33.65 $12,282 -0.21%
2021 $365,000 $365,000 33.72 $12,308 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1479-1485 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
454 Child St, Rochester 1,200 07/29/2019 $90,000
554 Smith St, Rochester
55-63 Saratoga Ave, Rochester 1,960 03/19/2019 $1
4 Trento St, Rochester
17 Parker Pl, Rochester
26 Clarkson St, Rochester 1,197 11/29/2023 $63,000
281-283 Murray St, Rochester
377 Verona St, Rochester
1299 Jay St, Rochester 1,129 12/01/1998 $7,900
53 Romeyn St, Rochester
54 Adelaide St, Rochester 6,248 05/08/2025 $1
736 Smith St, Rochester 1,676
25 Sunset St, Rochester