Monroe County  »  14607  »  S Goodman St  »  270 S Goodman St

270 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.500-2-15.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Property tax $34,733

Lot & Building Information for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Building sqft 31,578
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.51
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 297 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 297
Year built 1925
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1

Other Property Data for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

270 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1925 and has a total of 31,578 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,150,000, the tax amount paid for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $34,732.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 43 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,733
Market value $2,150,000
Assessed value $2,150,000

Assessment History for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,150,000 $2,150,000 16.1547 $34,733 -7.20%
2024 $1,657,831 $1,376,000 27.2 $37,427 -10.85%
2023 $1,495,652 $1,376,000 30.51 $41,982 -9.33%
2022 $1,376,000 $1,376,000 33.65 $46,302 -0.21%
2021 $1,376,000 $1,376,000 33.72 $46,399 +18.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 270 South Goodman Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Day Pl, Rochester 1,127 04/17/2017 $1
50 Washburn Park, Rochester 1,157
576 N Winton Rd, Rochester 2,380
154 Adams St, Rochester 1,914 12/06/2024 $140,000
3 Lafayette Pl, Rochester 06/27/2013 $25,000
96 S Union St, Rochester 2,832 06/27/2013 $299,900
929 Jefferson Ave, Rochester
32 Violetta St, Rochester 1,516 10/09/2023 $15,000
100 S Union St, Rochester 2,832 05/23/2025 $1
136 Harvard St, Rochester 2,707 04/25/2012 $1