Monroe County  »  14620  »  Highland Ave  »  643 Highland Ave

643 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

643 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 136.110-1-83.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 04/18/2014
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,831

Lot & Building Information for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,304
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 139 ft X 178 ft
Frontage 139
Depth 178
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

643 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,800, the tax amount paid for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 is $7,215.

When was 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

643 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 04/18/2014 for $225,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2014 $225,000
06/26/2009 $232,500
08/08/2006 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2014 - D
04/18/2014 - R
Deed
06/26/2009 - D
06/30/2009 - R
Deed
08/08/2006 - D
08/08/2006 - R
Deed
02/23/1999 - D
02/23/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/24/1998 - D
07/29/1998 - R
Deed
07/13/1996 - D
07/15/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/13/1996 - D
07/15/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/22/1996 - D
03/25/1996 - R
Deed
(Executor`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,215
Current property tax $6,831
Market value $382,700
Assessed value $225,800

Assessment History for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $347,400 $225,800 31.9536 $7,215 +2.55%
2024 $322,600 $225,800 31.16 $7,036 -18.06%
2023 $253,700 $225,800 38.03 $8,587 -5.59%
2022 $237,700 $225,800 40.28 $9,095 -3.73%
2021 $225,800 $225,800 41.84 $9,447 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 643 Highland Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Genesee Community Charter School - Flour City NR Charter K-2 80 0.17
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 0.55
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.70
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 0.53
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 0.74
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 0.79
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.86

Nearest high schools

Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 0.53