Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Ave  »  1954 Lyell Ave

1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Gates
Parcel ID 104.160-1-9.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 08/01/2019
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $101,131

Lot & Building Information for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 48,485
Total sqft 53,273
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 2.81
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1990
Stories 5
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 48,485 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,200,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 89 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2019 $2,900,000
05/17/2007 $1,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Deed
05/17/2007 - D
05/21/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $101,131
Market value $3,200,000
Assessed value $3,200,000

Assessment History for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,629,100 $2,794,400 31.6035 $88,313 -2.55%
2024 $3,366,700 $2,794,400 32.43 $90,622 -9.54%
2023 $3,070,800 $2,794,400 35.85 $100,179 -17.44%
2022 $3,072,700 $3,072,700 39.49 $121,341 -1.45%
2021 $3,072,700 $3,072,700 40.07 $123,123 +49.85%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1954 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Koladyne Ave, Rochester 1,336 04/18/2022 $1
525 Beahan Rd, Rochester 49,351 03/22/2021 $9,000,000
16 Silver Maple Dr, Spencerport 1,220 06/15/2010 $142,000
529 Beahan Rd, Rochester
1956 Lyell Ave, Rochester 21,449 06/06/2022 $1,050,000
163 Spencerport Rd, Rochester 1,369 06/30/1993 $65,000
1948 Lyell Ave, Rochester 02/01/2023
154 Dearcop Dr, Rochester 720 09/04/2015 $37,000
20 Old Beahan Rd, Rochester 816 10/26/2020
2 Spencerport Rd, Rochester 12,800 07/18/2005 $395,800