New York City  »  11426  »  88th Rd  »  24717 88th Rd

247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426 Property Information

247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247-17 88th Road
Secondary address 247-17 Gar 88th Rd
Neighborhood Bellerose
Zip code 11426
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08637-0106

Sales & Tax Overview for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose

Purchase date 02/13/2020
Purchase price $838,900
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,438

Lot & Building Information for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose

Lot sqft 5,204
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 104.08 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,756
Building dimensions 20 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 88 Road (narrow)
247 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Commonwealth Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.78 Miles
Closest fire station 1.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 247-17 Gar 88th Rd, Bellerose, NY 11426

About 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426?

247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,756 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,500, the tax amount paid for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426 is $7,168. For the next year, the tax amount for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426 is estimated at $7,438.

When was 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426 last sold and what was the last sale price?

247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426 was last sold in 02/13/2020 for $838,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426
Find out who owns 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2020 $838,900
03/15/2016 $350,000
11/13/2015 $270,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2020 - D
02/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020021900112002)
02/13/2020 - D
02/24/2020 - R
Deed
(2020021900112001)
04/04/2016 - D
04/19/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016040500213001)
03/15/2016 - D
03/23/2016 - R
Deed
(2016032101127001)
11/13/2015 - D
12/01/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015112000464002)
11/13/2015 - D
12/01/2015 - R
Deed
(2015112000464001)
11/03/2015 - D
12/01/2015 - R
Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2015112000464003)
03/26/1979 - R Deed
(37940114901317)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose

Access detailed property tax data for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,168
Estimated property tax: $7,438
Tax assessor's market value: $975,000
Assessed value: $58,500

Assessment History for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $975,000 $58,500 $36,126 19.843% $7,168 $7,168 +3.84%
2024/25 $816,000 $48,960 $34,372 20.085% $6,904 $6,904 +5.68%
2023/24 $922,000 $55,320 $32,525 20.085% $6,533 $6,533 +2.97%
2022/23 $878,000 $52,680 $31,238 20.309% $6,344 $6,344 +1.73%
2021/22 $830,000 $49,800 $31,238 19.963% $6,236 $6,236 +2.34%

Permits for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose

The complete history of permits filed for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/21/2018 Full demolition
04/18/2018 Alteration
03/23/2017 Full demolition
12/21/2016 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose with a free account.
Sign up

Bellerose Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bellerose so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bellerose and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$727,500
3.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$562
-13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.422
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jamaica Av/Commonwealth Bl
Line Q36
Distance (miles) 0.204

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 133 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 570 0.27
P.S. 133 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 570 0.27
St Gregory The Great School NR No Private PK, K-8 312 0.09
St Gregory The Great School NR No Private PK, K-8 312 0.09
Yeshiva Har Torah NR No Private PK-8 733 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Irwin Altman Middle School 172 7 Yes Public 6-8 789 0.97
St Gregory The Great School NR No Private PK, K-8 312 0.09
Yeshiva Har Torah NR No Private PK-8 733 0.43
P.S. 993 NR No Public K-12 558 0.71
P.S. Is 295 6 No Public PK, K-8 536 0.80

Nearest high schools

Martin Van Buren High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 1,068 1.05
P.S. 993 NR No Public K-12 558 0.71
BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL 7 No Public 9-12 511 1.08
Queens High School Of Teaching Liberal Arts And Sc 6 No Public 9-12 868 1.17
NEW YORK CITY CHILDREN'S CENTER NR No Public 3, 5-12 39 1.20

Neighbors for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose

Here are the neighbors for 247-17 88th Road, Bellerose, NY 11426.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88-19 247th St, Bellerose 1,610 03/31/2026 $805,000
88-15 247th St, Bellerose 1,680 05/23/2012 $460,000
244-16 88th Ave, Bellerose 1,224 08/11/2006 $462,470
88-11 247th St, Bellerose 1,968 01/19/2010 $672,000
88-07 247th St, Bellerose 816 10/16/1997
88-05 247th St, Bellerose 1,625 07/08/2004 $448,000
88-04 Commonwealth Blvd, Bellerose 1,430 08/30/2024
247-11 88th Rd, Bellerose 1,020 01/17/1964
247-23 88th Rd, Bellerose 2,063 09/08/1992
247-19 88th Rd, Bellerose 1,370 02/01/2005 $479,500
88-01 247th St, Bellerose 3,496 11/18/2016
244-18 88th Ave, Bellerose 1,224 08/01/2025
244-20 88th Ave, Bellerose 1,224 04/30/2025
88-12 Commonwealth Blvd, Bellerose 1,430 08/16/1968
88-08 Commonwealth Blvd, Bellerose 1,430 07/24/2019 $536,000
88-02 Commonwealth Blvd, Bellerose 2,904 12/04/2019 $825,000
87-20 Commonwealth Blvd, Bellerose 1,848 04/05/2022 $825,000
88-18 Commonwealth Blvd, Bellerose 1,430 10/22/1986
88-14 Commonwealth Blvd, Bellerose 1,430 06/04/2018
87-22 Commonwealth Blvd, Bellerose 1,848 07/19/2011