New York City  »  11426  »  247th St  »  8801 247th St

88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88-01 247th Street
Neighborhood Bellerose
Zip code 11426
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08637-0122

Sales & Tax Overview for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose

Purchase date 09/27/2011
Purchase price $815,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,030

Lot & Building Information for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose

Lot sqft 4,420
Lot dimensions 34.42 ft x 136.58 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 3,496
Building dimensions 44 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) 247 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Commonwealth Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.77 Miles
Closest fire station 1.06 Miles

Other Property Data for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426?

88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,140, the tax amount paid for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 is $8,015. For the next year, the tax amount for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 is estimated at $8,030.

When was 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 last sold?

88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426 was last sold in 11/18/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426
Find out who owns 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2011 $815,000
10/20/2003 $669,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/10/2022 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022040401137005)
03/10/2022 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022040401137004)
12/23/2021 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022040401137003)
12/23/2021 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022040401137002)
12/23/2021 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022040401137001)
02/20/2017 - D
02/28/2017 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2017022301181001)
11/18/2016 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2016120101136004)
11/18/2016 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2016120101136003)
11/18/2016 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Deed
(2016120101136001)
10/12/2016 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016120101136002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose

Access detailed property tax data for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,015
Estimated property tax: $8,030
Tax assessor's market value: $1,319,000
Assessed value: $79,140
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,319,000 $79,140 $40,393 19.843% $8,297 $8,015 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,158,000 $69,480 $38,106 20.085% $7,923 $7,654 +6.40%
2023/24 $1,372,000 $82,320 $35,814 20.085% $7,474 $7,193 +76.73%
2022/23 $1,143,000 $68,580 $33,845 20.309% $7,170 $4,070 +4.95%
2021/22 $1,223,000 $73,380 $33,467 19.963% $6,968 $3,878 -44.88%

Permits for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose

The complete history of permits filed for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/09/2017 Alteration type 2
03/06/2017 Alteration type 2
07/22/2003 Alteration type 1
09/20/2002 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose with a free account.
Sign up

Bellerose Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bellerose so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bellerose and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$727,000
0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$565
-13.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.419
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jamaica Av/Commonwealth Bl
Line Q36
Distance (miles) 0.235

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 133 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 570 0.25
P.S. 133 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 570 0.25
St Gregory The Great School NR No Private PK, K-8 312 0.06
St Gregory The Great School NR No Private PK, K-8 312 0.06
Yeshiva Har Torah NR No Private PK-8 733 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Irwin Altman Middle School 172 7 Yes Public 6-8 789 0.95
St Gregory The Great School NR No Private PK, K-8 312 0.06
Yeshiva Har Torah NR No Private PK-8 733 0.40
P.S. 993 NR No Public K-12 558 0.70
P.S. Is 295 6 No Public PK, K-8 536 0.81

Nearest high schools

Martin Van Buren High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 1,068 1.03
P.S. 993 NR No Public K-12 558 0.70
BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL 7 No Public 9-12 511 1.06
Queens High School Of Teaching Liberal Arts And Sc 6 No Public 9-12 868 1.14
P.S. 23 At Queens Children Center NR No Public K-12 267 1.17

Neighbors for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose

Here are the neighbors for 88-01 247th Street, Bellerose, NY 11426.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
244-16 88th Ave, Bellerose 1,224 08/11/2006 $462,470
88-15 247th St, Bellerose 1,680 05/23/2012 $460,000
88-19 247th St, Bellerose 1,610 10/13/2021 $751,000
247-17 88th Rd, Bellerose 1,756 02/13/2020 $838,900
244-24 88th Ave, Bellerose 1,224 05/10/2002
244-34 88th Ave, Bellerose 1,224 04/14/2010
244-36 88th Ave, Bellerose 1,224 05/19/2021 $630,000
88-05 247th St, Bellerose 1,625 07/08/2004 $448,000
88-07 247th St, Bellerose 816 10/16/1997
88-11 247th St, Bellerose 1,968 01/19/2010 $672,000
244-32 88th Ave, Bellerose 1,224 06/08/2023 $655,000
247-11 88th Rd, Bellerose 1,020 01/17/1964
247-23 88th Rd, Bellerose 2,063 09/08/1992
247-19 88th Rd, Bellerose 1,370 02/01/2005 $479,500
244-18 88th Ave, Bellerose 1,224 08/01/2025
244-20 88th Ave, Bellerose 1,224 04/30/2025
244-30 88th Ave, Bellerose 1,224 01/09/2024 $642,000
244-22 88th Ave, Bellerose 1,224 05/31/2016
244-26 88th Ave, Bellerose 1,224 02/05/2008 $390,000
88-18 Commonwealth Blvd, Bellerose 1,430 10/22/1986