Miami-Dade County  »  15423 SW 116th Ter

15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami, FL 33196 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami, FL 33196
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33196
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Hammocks Shores
Parcel ID 3059090480240

Sales & Tax Overview for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 02/28/2012
Sale price $335,115
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,869

Lot & Building Information for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 2,735
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 2012
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami, FL 33196?

15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami, FL 33196 was built in 2012 and has a total of 2,735 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami, FL 33196 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $363,491, the tax amount paid for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami, FL 33196 is $8,258.

When was 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami, FL 33196 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami, FL 33196 was last sold in 02/28/2012 for $335,115.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2012 $335,115

Title Documents for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2025 - D
10/07/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/03/2055
05/11/2020 - D
05/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2012 - D
02/28/2012 - R
Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami, FL 33196. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,259
Current property tax $4,869
Market value $680,760
Assessed value $363,491

Assessment History for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $684,653 $353,247 16.9487 $8,175 +4.18%
2023 $641,210 $342,959 17.0541 $7,847 +5.82%
2022 $597,118 $332,970 17.0433 $7,415 +18.04%
2021 $407,471 $323,272 17.6056 $6,282 -8.23%
2020 $387,666 $318,809 17.6571 $6,845 +0.89%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr. Gilbert L. Porter Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 570 0.62
Learning Links School House NR Private K-12 119 0.97
Islamic School of Miami NR Private K-8 85 0.99
Christina M. Eve Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 532 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Learning Links School House NR Private K-12 119 0.97
Islamic School of Miami NR Private K-8 85 0.99
Hammocks Middle School 7 Public 6-8 539 1.10
Our Lady Of Lourdes Catholic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 542 1.45
Great Heights Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 75 1.61

Nearest high schools

Learning Links School House NR Private K-12 119 0.97
World Hope Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.36
Felix Varela Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 2,068 1.37
Great Heights Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 75 1.61
Archbishop Coleman F. Carroll High NR Private 9-12 264 1.67

Neighbors for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 15423 Southwest 116th Terrace, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15644 SW 116th Ter, Miami 3,918 11/09/2011 $369,990
15443 SW 116th Ter, Miami 2,735 02/08/2012 $325,000
11610 SW 156th CT, Miami 3,250 03/20/2025 $10
15544 SW 116th Ter, Miami 3,918 12/10/2021 $683,000
15504 SW 116th Ter, Miami 3,566 06/13/2025 $850,000
15503 SW 116th Ter, Miami 2,324 11/30/2011 $290,000
15523 SW 116th Ter, Miami 2,735 06/20/2017 $425,000
15543 SW 116th Ter, Miami 2,735 11/10/2011 $315,690
15604 SW 116th Ter, Miami 2,324 09/12/2011 $277,830
15584 SW 116th Ter, Miami 3,247 01/24/2013 $355,795
15403 SW 116th Ter, Miami 2,735 12/06/2023 $795,000
15624 SW 116th Ter, Miami 3,080 09/13/2011 $300,190
15524 SW 116th Ter, Miami 3,600 07/11/2019 $445,000
15463 SW 116th Ter, Miami 2,735 11/04/2011 $316,247
15413 SW 116th Ter, Miami 2,735 09/17/2025 $10
15564 SW 116th Ter, Miami 2,324 10/06/2011 $285,065
11600 SW 156th CT, Miami 3,080 02/04/2013 $10
15563 SW 116th Ter, Miami 2,735 09/13/2011 $320,990
15603 SW 116th Ter, Miami 2,735 08/25/2016 $10
15623 SW 116th Ter, Miami 4,027 06/10/2025 $925,000