New York City  »  11004  »  259th St  »  7905 259th St

79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79-05 259th Street
Secondary address 259-00 79th Ave
Neighborhood Floral Park
Zip code 11004
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08696-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,712

Lot & Building Information for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks

Lot sqft 10,000
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 3,141
Building dimensions 43 ft x 73 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1960
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 259-00 79th Ave, Glen Oaks, NY 11004

About 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks

How many square feet does 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 has a total of 3,141 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004?

79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,446,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004
Find out who owns 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2001 - R Release
(4550007597655)
03/22/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4040007597704)
04/05/1996 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4530005109053)
04/05/1996 - R Mortgage
(4450005109045)
04/05/1996 - R Deed
(4350005109035)
03/20/1996 - R Initial UCC1
(4690005083369)
04/08/1983 - R Deed
(4690001937069)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks

Access detailed property tax data for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,366
Estimated property tax: $11,712
Tax assessor's market value: $1,446,000
Assessed value: $86,760
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,446,000 $86,760 $37,119 19.843% $11,500 $7,366 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,263,000 $75,780 $35,018 20.085% $10,981 $7,033 -30.22%
2023/24 $1,362,000 $81,720 $50,181 20.085% $10,360 $10,079 -0.30%
2022/23 $1,116,000 $66,960 $49,775 20.309% $10,405 $10,109 +3.49%
2021/22 $1,060,000 $63,600 $48,931 19.963% $10,056 $9,768 -1.00%

Permits for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks

The complete history of permits filed for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$447
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$428
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$440
7.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 4.317
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Union TP/258 St
Line Q46
Distance (miles) 0.045

Neighbors for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks

Here are the neighbors for 79-05 259th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
259-16 79th Ave, Glen Oaks 11,587 07/07/2014 $1,100,000
79-34 260th St, Glen Oaks 1,260 10/22/2004 $499,500