New York City  »  11004  »  260th St  »  7948 260th St

79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79-48 260th Street
Neighborhood Floral Park
Zip code 11004
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08696-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,044

Lot & Building Information for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 944
Building dimensions 38 ft x 26 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) 260 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 80 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004?

79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 was built in 1960 and has a total of 944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,340, the tax amount paid for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 is $8,516. For the next year, the tax amount for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 is estimated at $9,044.

When was 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 last sold?

79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004 was last sold in 07/20/1990.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004
Find out who owns 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2010 - D
02/18/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010021100198001)
07/10/2008 - D
07/16/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008071001609001)
07/05/2002 - R Mortgage
(4910008810091)
07/20/1990 - R Mortgage
(4770002681277)
07/20/1990 - R Deed
(4760002681276)
07/20/1990 - R Power of Attorney
(4750002681275)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks

Access detailed property tax data for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, NY 11004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,517
Estimated property tax: $9,044
Tax assessor's market value: $739,000
Assessed value: $44,340
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $739,000 $44,340 $42,920 19.843% $8,798 $8,517 -6.85%
2024/25 $781,000 $46,860 $45,520 20.085% $9,412 $9,143 -0.87%
2023/24 $802,000 $48,120 $45,918 20.085% $9,504 $9,223 +5.17%
2022/23 $843,000 $50,580 $43,180 20.309% $9,066 $8,769 +3.27%
2021/22 $733,000 $43,980 $42,540 19.963% $8,780 $8,492 -5.93%

Permits for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks

The complete history of permits filed for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/28/2002 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 79-48 260th Street, Glen Oaks with a free account.
Sign up

Floral Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Floral Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Floral Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$864,250
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$759
14.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 4.314
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Union TP/258 St
Line Q46
Distance (miles) 0.109

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
James J Ambrose School (The) 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 657 0.14
James J Ambrose School (The) 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 657 0.14