New York City  »  10027  »  Manhattan Ave  »  497 Manhattan Ave

497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 497 Manhattan Avenue #3
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10027
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01947-1103

Sales & Tax Overview for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York

Purchase date 06/22/2009
Purchase price $498,888
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,530

Lot & Building Information for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York

Lot sq. ft. 2,400
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,523
Building dimensions 30 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Condo unit
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2003
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 3
Community district 10

Unit Overview

Unit # 3

Other Property Data for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027?

497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,523 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,061, the tax amount paid for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027 is $10,403. For the next year, the tax amount for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027 is estimated at $10,530.

When was 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027 was last sold in 06/22/2009 for $498,888.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027
Find out who owns 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2009 $498,888

Title Documents for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2016 - D
10/20/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016100600778001)
09/27/2016 - D
10/11/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016100501193002)
07/15/2016 - D
10/11/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016100501193001)
10/20/2011 - D
11/17/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011103101255003)
10/20/2011 - D
11/17/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011103101255001)
09/02/2011 - D
11/17/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011103101255002)
06/22/2009 - D
07/01/2009 - R
Power of Attorney
(2009062900177003)
06/22/2009 - D
07/01/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009062900177002)
06/22/2009 - D
07/01/2009 - R
Deed
(2009062900177001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, NY 10027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,403
Estimated property tax: $10,530
Tax assessor's market value: $1,417,680
Assessed value: $85,061
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,417,680 $85,061 $52,429 19.843% $10,685 $10,403 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,342,800 $80,568 $49,461 20.085% $10,203 $9,934 +5.85%
2023/24 $1,514,400 $90,864 $46,728 20.085% $9,667 $9,385 +5.16%
2022/23 $1,444,560 $86,674 $43,946 20.309% $9,222 $8,925 +1.69%
2021/22 $1,444,560 $86,674 $43,966 19.963% $9,064 $8,777 -4.05%

Permits for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 497 Manhattan Avenue #3, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
-6.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saint Nicholas Ave & 125th St at SW Corner
Station lines A-B-C-D
Distance (miles) 0.204
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Manhattan Av/W 121 St
Line M3
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
New York French American Charter School 6 No Charter PK, K-8 275 0.05
P.S. 180 Hugo Newman 5 No Public PK, K-8 338 0.07