Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Cascade Rd  »  5-11 Cascade Rd

5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.167-0-197.807

Sales & Tax Overview for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia

Sale date 12/20/2004
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia

Building sqft 3,808
Total sqft 13,222
Building class Multiple Residences (281)
Acreage 4.41
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1872
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia

• • Improvements for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501?

5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1872 and has a total of 3,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,189,100, the tax amount paid for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501 is $15,743.

When was 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 12/20/2004 for $975,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2004 $975,000

Title Documents for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2004 - D
01/05/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,744
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,189,100
Assessed value $1,189,100

Assessment History for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,081,000 $1,081,000 13.24 $14,312 +0.35%
2024 $1,049,500 $1,049,500 13.59 $14,263 -8.61%
2023 $1,049,500 $1,049,500 14.87 $15,606 +3.48%
2022 $945,500 $945,500 15.95 $15,081 -6.34%
2021 $945,500 $945,500 17.03 $16,102 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5-11 Cascade Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 0.58
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.38
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 2.16
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 2.25
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 2.25

Nearest middle schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 0.58
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.38
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 2.16
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 4.60
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 7.02

Nearest high schools

The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 0.58
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.38
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 2.16
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 3.39
The Marvelwood School NR Private 9-12 102 7.32