Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Lake Amenia Rd  »  5 Lake Amenia Rd

5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.67-20-879.219

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia

Current property tax $3,257

Lot & Building Information for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia

Building sqft 1,368
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia

• • Improvements for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501?

5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $266,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 is $3,532.

When was 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold?

5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 09/15/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2017 - D
09/19/2017 - R
Deed
08/15/2007 - D
08/28/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,532
Current property tax $3,257
Market value $266,800
Assessed value $266,800

Assessment History for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $242,500 $242,500 13.24 $3,211 +0.36%
2024 $235,400 $235,400 13.59 $3,199 +1.43%
2023 $212,100 $212,100 14.87 $3,154 +3.47%
2022 $191,100 $191,100 15.95 $3,048 -6.34%
2021 $191,100 $191,100 17.03 $3,254 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lake Amenia Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.59
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.84
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 3.43
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 3.52
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 3.52

Nearest middle schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.59
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.84
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 3.43
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 5.63
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 6.85

Nearest high schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 1.59
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.84
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 2.93
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 3.43