Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Dorn Rd  »  85 Dorn Rd

85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Beekman
Parcel ID 6.759-0-224.685

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 10/16/2009
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,069

Lot & Building Information for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 962
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.03
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1950 and has a total of 962 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $148,500, the tax amount paid for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $4,786.

When was 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold?

85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 12/14/2013.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2009 $155,000
05/27/2009 $160,267
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2013 - D
12/20/2013 - R
Deed
10/16/2009 - D
10/29/2009 - R
Deed
05/27/2009 - D
07/16/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,786
Current property tax $4,069
Market value $236,500
Assessed value $148,500

Assessment History for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $222,100 $148,500 32.23 $4,786 +42.23%
2024 $218,900 $148,500 22.66 $3,365 -9.43%
2023 $193,200 $148,500 25.02 $3,715 -11.59%
2022 $165,700 $148,500 28.3 $4,203 -5.32%
2021 $154,700 $148,500 29.89 $4,439 -0.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Dorn Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.98
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 2.33
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 5.77
Gayhead School 7 Public K-6 835 6.68
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 7.02

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 2.15
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 5.04
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 6.51
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 7.18
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.34

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.51
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 7.34
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 7.35
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 7.50
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 7.52