1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14621 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Group 14621 |
| Parcel ID | 91.590-2-22.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester
| Sale date | 09/15/2022 |
| Sale price | $6,450,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $47,682 |
Lot & Building Information for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester
- • Improvements for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester
This Professional Building (465) located at 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621 has a total of 21,864 square feet and a current price per square foot of $295.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621?1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,951,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/15/2022 | $6,450,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $47,682 |
| Market value | $2,951,600 |
| Assessed value | $2,951,600 |
Assessment History for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,951,600 | $2,951,600 | 16.1547 | $47,682 | -26.96% |
| 2024 | $2,891,566 | $2,400,000 | 27.2 | $65,280 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $2,608,696 | $2,400,000 | 30.51 | $73,224 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 | 33.65 | $80,760 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $2,400,000 | $2,400,000 | 33.72 | $80,928 | -3.49% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 32,381 |
| Median age | 33.7 |
| Average household income | $52,455 |
| Family households | 55.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,141 |
| Owner occupied units | 35.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.4 |
| Median year structure built | 1951 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $94,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $83,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 1245 Portland Avenue, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 70 Keeler St, Rochester | |||
| 683 Hollenbeck St, Rochester | 1,170 | ||
| 230 Ernst St, Rochester | 1,008 | 11/08/2021 | $127,000 |
| 149-161 Palm St, Rochester | 08/25/2010 | $34,800 | |
| 1057 W Ridge Rd, Rochester | 207,420 | ||
| 635 Avenue D, Rochester | |||
| 133 Blakeslee St, Rochester | 1,077 | 03/05/2020 | $1,500 |
| 1795 MT Read Blvd, Rochester | 03/12/2013 | $1,400,000 | |