Monroe County  »  14614  »  S Plymouth Ave  »  228 S Plymouth Ave

228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14614
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Corn Hill
Parcel ID 121.380-2-25.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 02/13/2025
Sale price $899,999
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,819

Lot & Building Information for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 8,772
Total sqft 13,772
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.63
Lot dimensions 167 ft X 166 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 167
Depth 166
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 has a total of 8,772 square feet and a current price per square foot of $102.

What is the year built & the current market value of 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614?

228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $550,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2025 $899,999
08/02/2018 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2025 - D
02/18/2025 - R
Deed
08/02/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,900
Current property tax $8,819
Market value $550,900
Assessed value $550,900

Assessment History for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,900 $550,900 16.1547 $8,900 -30.75%
2024 $569,277 $472,500 27.2 $12,852 -10.85%
2023 $513,587 $472,500 30.51 $14,416 -9.33%
2022 $472,500 $472,500 33.65 $15,900 +0.86%
2021 $467,500 $467,500 33.72 $15,764 +36.72%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,158
Median age 38.2
Average household income $68,246
Family households 37.6%
Occupied housing units 186
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.72
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 228 South Plymouth Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
718-720 S Plymouth Ave, Rochester 1,248 12/21/2020 $62,000
31 E Main St, Rochester 17,801 09/11/2024
95 Barrington St, Rochester 2,341 01/21/2015 $468,000
85 Barrington St, Rochester 3,087 05/15/2014 $468,000
308-310 Reynolds St, Rochester 2,200 03/25/2022 $79,900
162 Bartlett St, Rochester 1,534
608 S Clinton Ave, Rochester 17,100 09/04/2018 $425,000
118 Alexander St, Rochester
960 S Plymouth Ave, Rochester 2,444
410 Flint St, Rochester 1,534