261 Bullville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
261 Bullville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery |
| Zip code | 12549 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Crawford |
| Neighborhood | Pine Bush |
| Parcel ID | 20-1-3.222 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/31/2024 |
| Sale price | $3,062,200 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $91,454 |
Lot & Building Information for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery
| Building sqft | 2,392 |
| Total sqft | 5,484 |
| Building class | Horse Farms (117) |
| Acreage | 129 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pine Bush |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery
261 Bullville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,392 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,226,400, the tax amount paid for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $97,855.
When was 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?261 Bullville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 05/31/2024 for $3,062,200.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/31/2024 | $3,062,200 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery
Access detailed property tax data for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $97,855 |
| Current property tax | $91,454 |
| Market value | $5,482,300 |
| Assessed value | $1,226,400 |
Assessment History for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,076,200 | $1,226,400 | 79.7907 | $97,855 | +277.26% |
| 2024 | $5,024,200 | $1,226,400 | 21.15 | $25,938 | -15.47% |
| 2023 | $4,121,000 | $1,226,400 | 25.02 | $30,685 | -15.30% |
| 2022 | $3,491,000 | $1,226,400 | 29.54 | $36,228 | -4.00% |
| 2021 | $3,491,000 | $1,226,400 | 30.77 | $37,736 | -3.47% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pakanasink Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 422 | 3.00 |
| Pakanasink Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 422 | 3.00 |
| Circleville Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 477 | 3.13 |
| Circleville Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 477 | 3.13 |
| Pine Bush Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 649 | 3.65 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Circleville Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 450 | 3.04 |
| Harmony Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 160 | 4.18 |
| Crispell Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 4.33 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 5.79 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 5.98 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Bush Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,615 | 3.83 |
| Harmony Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 160 | 4.18 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 5.98 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 6.02 |
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 6.74 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery
Here are the neighbors for 261 Bullville Road, Montgomery.