Orange County  »  316 8th St

316 8th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

316 8th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach
Zip code 92648
County Orange
Neighborhood Downtown Huntington Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach

Sale date 11/01/2017
Sale price $1,035,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,945

Lot & Building Information for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach

Building class Multiple Residential (2)
Acreage 0.067
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Medium High Density (RMH-A)

Other Property Data for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach

• • Improvements for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach

What is the assessed value of 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,177,651, the tax amount paid for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648 is $12,944.

When was 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648 last sold?

316 8th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648 was last sold in 08/02/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2017 $1,035,000
11/03/2008 $756,500
05/16/1991 $283,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2024 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/23/2021 Trust Deed
06/17/2021 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
12/10/2020 Reconveyance
12/10/2020 Substitution Tr
11/01/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
11/01/2017 Grant Deed
11/20/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
11/15/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
11/03/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,945
Market value $1,177,651

Special Assessments for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,177,651 1.0992 $12,945 +1.69%
2024-2025 $1,154,560 1.1026 $12,730 +2.23%
2023-2024 $1,131,922 1.1001 $12,452 +2.66%
2022-2023 $1,109,728 1.093 $12,129 +1.92%
2021-2022 $1,087,969 1.0939 $11,901 +0.63%

Permits for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Huntington Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,312,500
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$769
2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Huntington Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Huntington Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Huntington-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Agnes L. Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 600 0.71
John R. Peterson Elementary School 8 Public K-5 489 1.02
Kinetic Academy 9 Charter K-8 327 1.25
Patti's Preschool, Inc. NR Private K 13 1.46
Holy Family Institute NR Private 1-12 23 1.57

Nearest middle schools

Ethel Dwyer Middle School 7 Public 6-8 995 0.58
Kinetic Academy 9 Charter K-8 327 1.25
Halstrom Academy- Huntington Beach NR Private 7-12 40 1.29
Holy Family Institute NR Private 1-12 23 1.57
St. Simon And St. Jude Elementary School NR Private K-8 324 1.87

Nearest high schools

Huntington Beach High School 9 Public 9-12 2,807 1.05
Halstrom Academy- Huntington Beach NR Private 7-12 40 1.29
Holy Family Institute NR Private 1-12 23 1.57
Edison High School 9 Public 9-12 2,034 1.99
California Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 2.17

Neighbors for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach

Here are the neighbors for 316 8th Street, Huntington Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
318 8th St, Huntington Beach 861 11/29/2001 $385,000
321 7th St #1, Huntington Beach 08/12/2015
327 7th St, Huntington Beach 3,134 11/17/2017
320 8th St, Huntington Beach 10/20/2017 $1,310,000
711 Orange Ave, Huntington Beach 11/13/2020
321 8th St, Huntington Beach 1,880 06/04/2025
312 8th St, Huntington Beach 2,022 12/09/2024 $2,000,000
214 11th St, Huntington Beach 792 08/26/2024
309 7th St, Huntington Beach 2,357 02/27/2019
218 11th St, Huntington Beach 721 08/05/2021 $1,280,000
311 7th St, Huntington Beach 2,958 07/29/1998 $253,000
216 11th St, Huntington Beach 1,008 10/18/1991
301 7th St #A, Huntington Beach 03/02/2005
301 8th St, Huntington Beach 08/04/2017 $3,150,000
314 8th St, Huntington Beach 2,408 05/20/2015
220 11th St, Huntington Beach 828 09/16/2024
210 11th St, Huntington Beach 890 08/28/2025
310 8th St #A, Huntington Beach 05/17/2013
319 8th St, Huntington Beach 662 11/13/2013 $542,500
212 11th St, Huntington Beach 892 02/19/2026