Orange County  »  140 N Gilbert St

140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton, CA 92833 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton, CA 92833
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton
Alternate address(es) 144 N Gilbert St
146 N Gilbert St
148 N Gilbert St
Zip code 92833
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton

Sale date 02/05/2016
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,090

Lot & Building Information for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton

Building sqft 22,233
Building class Industrial (4)
Acreage 1.272

Other Property Data for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton

• • Improvements for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton

How many sq. ft. does 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton, CA 92833 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4) located at 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton, CA 92833 has a total of 22,233 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the market value of 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton, CA 92833?

The current market value is $3,314,631.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2016 $2,800,000
11/29/2005 $2,950,000
10/21/1991 $363,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2016 Grant Deed
11/29/2005 Deed
08/10/1994 Deed
10/21/1991 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton

Access detailed property tax data for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton, CA 92833. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,090
Market value $3,314,631

Special Assessments for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,314,631 1.0888 $36,090 +4.12%
2024-2025 $3,249,639 1.0666 $34,661 +2.40%
2023-2024 $3,185,921 1.0624 $33,847 +0.51%
2022-2023 $3,123,452 1.0781 $33,674 +1.78%
2021-2022 $3,062,208 1.0804 $33,084 +0.51%

Permits for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton

The complete history of permits filed for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fullerton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$965,000
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fullerton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fullerton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fullerton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,842
Median age 38
Average household income $149,066
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 16,721
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 3.08
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $870,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $929,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 North Gilbert Street, Fullerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AO (See more on map)