Orange County  »  1871 W Commonwealth Ave

1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92833 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92833
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton
Zip code 92833
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Sale date 12/24/2025
Sale price $6,698,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,853

Lot & Building Information for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Building sqft 10,428
Building class Store
Acreage 0.602

Other Property Data for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

• • Improvements for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

How many sq. ft. does 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92833 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92833 has a total of 10,428 square feet and a current price per square foot of $642.

What is the market value of 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92833?

The current market value is $1,455,993.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2025 $6,698,000

Title Documents for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2025 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Access detailed property tax data for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92833. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,853
Market value $1,455,993

Special Assessments for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,455,993 1.0888 $15,853 +4.12%
2024-2025 $1,427,445 1.0666 $15,225 +2.40%
2023-2024 $1,399,456 1.0624 $14,868 +0.51%
2022-2023 $1,372,016 1.0781 $14,792 +1.78%
2021-2022 $1,345,114 1.0804 $14,533 +0.51%

Permits for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

The complete history of permits filed for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fullerton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$965,000
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fullerton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fullerton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fullerton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,842
Median age 38
Average household income $149,066
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 16,721
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 3.08
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $870,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $929,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1871 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)