Orange County  »  215 Riverside Ave

215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach, CA 92663 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach, CA 92663
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach
Zip code 92663
County Orange
Neighborhood Newport Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach

Sale date 09/19/2018
Sale price $5,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $62,235

Lot & Building Information for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach

Building sqft 11,490
Building class Store
Acreage 0.375

Other Property Data for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach

• • Improvements for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach

How many sq. ft. does 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach, CA 92663 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach, CA 92663 has a total of 11,490 square feet and a current price per square foot of $463.

What is the market value of 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach, CA 92663?

The current market value is $5,940,137.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach

No photo available
215 Riverside Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/03/2025
Last updated 04/28/2026
Lot size 0.375 Acre

Excellent opportunity to lease along one of Newport Beach’s most desirable office and retail corridors

 • Newly remodeled exterior facade with outstanding visibility, as well as renovated interior suites 

• Platinum surrounding demographics with average household incomes of over $187,000 in a two mile radius 

• Opportunity to co-exist with some of Southern California’s most prestigious retail and restaurant locations

 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#1A Retail Listing price not available 901 Terrison Quinn
Casey Mahony
Adam Handfield
#3B Retail Listing price not available 1,676 Terrison Quinn
Casey Mahony
Adam Handfield
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
215 Riverside Ave
215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach
Property Retail
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 2577 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2018 $5,325,000
09/26/1997 $695,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/19/2018 Grant Deed
09/19/2018 Affidavit
09/19/2018 Affidavit
08/18/2000 Deed
08/18/2000 Deed
09/26/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach, CA 92663. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $62,235
Market value $5,940,137

Special Assessments for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,940,137 1.0477 $62,235 +1.56%
2024-2025 $5,823,664 1.0522 $61,277 +2.38%
2023-2024 $5,709,475 1.0483 $59,852 +1.66%
2022-2023 $5,597,525 1.0518 $58,875 +1.97%
2021-2022 $5,487,770 1.0521 $57,737 +0.96%

Permits for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/14/2014
06/06/2013
03/04/2011
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Newport Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,355,000
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,492
17.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newport Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newport Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newport-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,368
Median age 42.7
Average household income $195,183
Family households 48.4%
Occupied housing units 10,233
Owner occupied units 48.4%
Average number of people per household 2.04
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Riverside Avenue, Newport Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).