Orange County  »  829 Santiago Rd

829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa
Zip code 92626
County Orange
Neighborhood Mesa Del Mar

Sales & Tax Overview for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa

Sale date 02/09/1990
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,516

Lot & Building Information for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa

Building sqft 2,214
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.148 i
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)

Other Property Data for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa

• • Improvements for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626?

829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $533,532, the tax amount paid for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 is $5,589.

When was 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 last sold?

829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626 was last sold in 06/19/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/1990 $290,000

Title Documents for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
06/19/2020 Grant Deed
02/09/1990 Deed
09/11/1989 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa, CA 92626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,590
Current property tax $5,516
Market value $533,532

Special Assessments for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sanitary asmt (949) 645-8400
Trash disposal fee (949) 645-8400

Assessment History for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $533,532 1.0477 $5,590 +1.56%
2024-2025 $523,071 1.0522 $5,504 +2.38%
2023-2024 $512,815 1.0483 $5,376 +1.66%
2022-2023 $502,760 1.0518 $5,288 +1.97%
2021-2022 $492,902 1.0521 $5,186 +0.97%

Permits for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Costa Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,485,000
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$823
3.7% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Costa Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Costa Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Costa-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 829 Santiago Road, Costa Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools