Orange County  »  90743  »  Surfside Ave  »  55 Surfside Ave

55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside, CA 90743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside, CA 90743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside
Zip code 90743
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside

Sale date 04/12/2017
Sale price $1,160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,840

Lot & Building Information for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside

Building sqft 2,077
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.047
Year built 1930
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Density-9 (RLD-9)

Other Property Data for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside

• • Improvements for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside, CA 90743?

55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside, CA 90743 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,077 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside, CA 90743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,346,278, the tax amount paid for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside, CA 90743 is $14,840.

When was 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside, CA 90743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside, CA 90743 was last sold in 04/12/2017 for $1,160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2017 $1,160,000
12/17/1992 $21,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/14/2024 Skipped
04/24/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
04/14/2017 Asgt Trust Deed
04/12/2017 Trust Deed 05/01/2047
04/12/2017 Grant Deed
04/07/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
03/31/2015 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Request Notice
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
09/09/2013 Asgt Trust Deed
05/06/2013 Request Notice
04/18/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside, CA 90743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,840
Market value $1,346,278

Special Assessments for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Lighting maint (866) 807-6864
Los alamitos usd CFD 90-1 (562) 799-4700
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Prot services fee (866) 807-6864

Assessment History for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,346,278 1.1023 $14,840 +1.69%
2024-2025 $1,319,881 1.1057 $14,594 +2.18%
2023-2024 $1,294,001 1.1038 $14,283 +0.88%
2022-2023 $1,268,629 1.116 $14,158 +2.26%
2021-2022 $1,243,754 1.1132 $13,845 -0.31%

Permits for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Surfside Avenue #B, Surfside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

J. H. Mcgaugh Elementary School 7 Public K-5 751 1.40
Harbour View Elementary School 7 Public K-5 594 1.75
Montessori Child Development Center NR Private PK-5 80 2.00
Montessori Child Development Center NR Private PK-5 80 2.00
LePort Montessori Huntington Harbor NR Private PK, K-8 21 2.16

Nearest middle schools