49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside |
| Zip code | 90743 |
| County | Orange |
Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
| Sale date | 08/02/1989 |
| Sale price | $720,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,930 |
Lot & Building Information for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
| Building sqft | 1,221 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential (1) |
| Acreage | 0.027
|
| Year built | 1958 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Residential Low Density-9 (RLD-9) |
Other Property Data for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
- • Improvements for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,221 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $998,567, the tax amount paid for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743 is $11,007.
When was 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743 last sold?49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743 was last sold in 04/15/2016.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
Access detailed property tax data for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, CA 90743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,007 |
| Current property tax | $10,930 |
| Market value | $998,567 |
Special Assessments for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Description | Special assessment | Phone number |
|---|---|---|
| Lighting maint | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Los alamitos usd CFD 90-1 | Register | (562) 799-4700 |
| Mosq,fire ant assmt | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
| MWD water stdby CHG | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Prot services fee | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
Assessment History for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $998,567 | 1.1023 | $11,007 | +1.69% |
| 2024-2025 | $978,988 | 1.1057 | $10,825 | +2.18% |
| 2023-2024 | $959,793 | 1.1038 | $10,594 | +0.88% |
| 2022-2023 | $940,974 | 1.116 | $10,501 | +2.25% |
| 2021-2022 | $922,524 | 1.1132 | $10,270 | -0.30% |
Permits for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside
The complete history of permits filed for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Surfside Avenue #A, Surfside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. H. Mcgaugh Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 751 | 1.43 |
| Harbour View Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 594 | 1.73 |
| Montessori Child Development Center | NR | Private | PK-5 | 80 | 1.98 |
| LePort Montessori Huntington Harbor | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 21 | 2.16 |