Orange County  »  6062 Modoc Rd

6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, CA 92683 Property Information

6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, CA 92683 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, CA 92683
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster
Zip code 92683
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster

Sale date 05/22/2015
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,613

Lot & Building Information for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster

Building sqft 1,253
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R-1)

Other Property Data for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster

• • Improvements for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, CA 92683?

6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, CA 92683 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,253 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, CA 92683 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $606,931, the tax amount paid for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, CA 92683 is $6,690.

When was 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, CA 92683 last sold?

6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, CA 92683 was last sold in 02/24/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2015 $505,000

Title Documents for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2026 Grant Deed
06/02/2020 Grant Deed
11/20/2017 Trust Deed 12/01/2047
05/22/2015 Trust Deed 06/01/2045
05/22/2015 Grant Deed
06/26/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster

Access detailed property tax data for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, CA 92683. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,690
Current property tax $6,613
Market value $606,931

Special Assessments for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Trash/sewer CHG (800) 273-5167
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $606,931 1.1023 $6,690 +1.16%
2024-2025 $595,031 1.1114 $6,613 +3.51%
2023-2024 $583,364 1.0952 $6,389 +1.39%
2022-2023 $571,926 1.1018 $6,301 +2.26%
2021-2022 $560,712 1.0989 $6,162 +1.24%

Permits for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster

The complete history of permits filed for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/08/2019
10/01/2016
08/01/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster with a free account.
Sign up

Westminster residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,063,500
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$620
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Westminster so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Westminster and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Westminster and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Finley Elementary School 4 Public K-5 346 0.29
Sequoia Elementary School 6 Public K-6 425 0.31
Bethany Christian Academy NR Private K-8 109 0.45
Pacific Coast Christian School NR Private K-12 29 0.54
Eastwood Elementary School 8 Public K-6 548 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Johnson Middle School 6 Public 6-8 587 0.33
Bethany Christian Academy NR Private K-8 109 0.45
Pacific Coast Christian School NR Private K-12 29 0.54
Hebrew Academy High NR Private 6-12 0 0.82
Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 238 0.88

Nearest high schools

Pacific Coast Christian School NR Private K-12 29 0.54
Hebrew Academy High NR Private 6-12 0 0.82
Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 238 0.88
Westminster High School 7 Public 9-12 2,637 1.15
L. I. F. E. Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.18

Neighbors for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster

Here are the neighbors for 6062 Modoc Road, Westminster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13682 Sioux Rd, Westminster 1,494 01/11/2010 $451,000
6131 Navajo Rd, Westminster 1,515 04/30/1998 $172,000
6032 Modoc Rd, Westminster 2,163 12/05/2018 $705,000
13681 Sioux Rd, Westminster 1,822 04/03/2007
6149 Navajo Rd, Westminster 1,647 02/09/2022 $920,000
6111 Navajo Rd, Westminster 2,012 10/25/2005
13692 Sioux Rd, Westminster 1,274 07/20/2022 $885,000
6082 Modoc Rd, Westminster 1,800 04/17/1998
6092 Modoc Rd, Westminster 1,594 07/20/2016 $590,000
6052 Modoc Rd, Westminster 1,964 01/27/2022
6072 Modoc Rd, Westminster 2,568 04/10/2017 $510,000
6121 Navajo Rd, Westminster 1,274 07/22/2022 $869,000
6091 Navajo Rd, Westminster 2,146 10/18/2024 $1,100,000
6056 Modoc Rd, Westminster 1,274 03/21/2025
13691 Sioux Rd, Westminster 1,658 08/28/2019
6101 Navajo Rd, Westminster 1,227 08/05/2016
6042 Modoc Rd, Westminster 1,253 12/16/2025
13662 Sioux Rd, Westminster 1,626 05/10/2013 $570,000
6141 Navajo Rd, Westminster 1,751 06/02/1994 $185,000
13661 Sioux Rd, Westminster 1,731 05/12/2022