Orange County  »  5262 Lampson Ave

5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92845 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92845
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove
Zip code 92845
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Sale date 01/14/1992
Sale price $271,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,854

Lot & Building Information for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Building class Commercial (3)
Acreage 0.483

Other Property Data for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

• • Improvements for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

What is the assessed value of 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92845 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $668,233, the tax amount paid for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92845 is $7,853.

When was 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92845 last sold?

5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92845 was last sold in 12/29/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/1992 $271,500

Title Documents for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2015 Grant Deed to Trust
06/03/2003 Deed
01/14/1992 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92845. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,854
Market value $668,233

Special Assessments for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Park maint-city (714) 741-5176
St lighting asmt (714) 741-5176
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $668,233 1.1753 $7,854 +1.89%
2024-2025 $655,131 1.1766 $7,708 +1.77%
2023-2024 $642,286 1.1792 $7,574 +2.12%
2022-2023 $629,693 1.1778 $7,417 +1.06%
2021-2022 $617,347 1.1888 $7,339 +1.37%

Permits for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$632
5.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-Grove and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,143
Median age 44.2
Average household income $157,437
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 5,802
Owner occupied units 82.1%
People per household (average) 2.76
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $944,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $882,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Here are the neighbors for 5262 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12541 Casper St, Garden Grove 2,121 02/26/1999 $290,000
12601 Casper St, Garden Grove 1,307 09/17/2014 $542,500
12591 Manley St, Garden Grove 2,440 04/25/2017
12561 Casper St, Garden Grove 2,413 09/17/2019
12611 Manley St, Garden Grove 1,904
5331 Cerulean Ave, Garden Grove 2,413 02/03/2026 $1,500,000
5230 Lampson Ave, Garden Grove 14,514 01/30/2018
12601 Manley St, Garden Grove 1,307 08/16/2021
12571 Casper St, Garden Grove 1,486 04/12/1995
12591 Casper St, Garden Grove 1,432 12/01/2004
12611 Casper St, Garden Grove 1,904 04/12/2023 $986,000
5241 Stanford Ave, Garden Grove 1,904 12/28/2020
12592 Bartlett St, Garden Grove 1,932 06/18/2025 $950,000
12561 Manley St, Garden Grove 1,486 06/20/2023 $950,000