Orange County  »  5230 Lampson Ave

5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92845 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92845
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove
Alternate address(es) 5234 Lampson Ave
5238 Lampson Ave
5244 Lampson Ave
Zip code 92845
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Sale date 01/14/1992
Sale price $271,500
Arm's length
Property tax $21,432

Lot & Building Information for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Building sqft 14,514
Building class Store
Acreage 1.09

Other Property Data for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

• • Improvements for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

How many square feet does 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92845 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92845 has a total of 14,514 square feet.

What is the market value of 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92845?

The current market value is $1,823,538.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/1992 $271,500
04/17/1989 $950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2018 Grant Deed
06/03/2003 Deed
01/14/1992 Deed
04/17/1989 Deed
04/17/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, CA 92845. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,432
Market value $1,823,538

Special Assessments for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Park maint-city (714) 741-5176
St lighting asmt (714) 741-5176

Assessment History for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,823,538 1.1753 $21,432 +1.89%
2024-2025 $1,787,783 1.1766 $21,035 +1.78%
2023-2024 $1,752,729 1.1792 $20,668 +2.12%
2022-2023 $1,718,362 1.1778 $20,239 +1.06%
2021-2022 $1,684,669 1.1888 $20,027 +1.37%

Permits for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$632
5.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-Grove and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,143
Median age 44.2
Average household income $157,437
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 5,802
Owner occupied units 82.1%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $944,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $882,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove

Here are the neighbors for 5230 Lampson Avenue, Garden Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12541 Casper St, Garden Grove 2,121 02/26/1999 $290,000
12601 Casper St, Garden Grove 1,307 09/17/2014 $542,500
12591 Manley St, Garden Grove 2,440 04/25/2017
12561 Casper St, Garden Grove 2,413 09/17/2019
12611 Manley St, Garden Grove 1,904
5331 Cerulean Ave, Garden Grove 2,413 02/03/2026 $1,500,000
12601 Manley St, Garden Grove 1,307 08/16/2021
12571 Casper St, Garden Grove 1,486 04/12/1995
12591 Casper St, Garden Grove 1,432 12/01/2004
12611 Casper St, Garden Grove 1,904 04/12/2023 $986,000
5241 Stanford Ave, Garden Grove 1,904 12/28/2020
12592 Bartlett St, Garden Grove 1,932 06/18/2025 $950,000
12582 Bartlett St, Garden Grove 1,430 04/19/1993 $214,000
12561 Manley St, Garden Grove 1,486 06/20/2023 $950,000