Orange County  »  90720  »  Katella Ave  »  5300 Katella Ave

5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos, CA 90720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos
Zip code 90720
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos

Sale date 12/05/2016
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $73,211

Lot & Building Information for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos

Building sqft 20,730
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.278

Other Property Data for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos

• • Improvements for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos

How many sq. ft. does 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 has a total of 20,730 square feet and a current price per square foot of $265.

What is the market value of 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos, CA 90720?

The current market value is $6,576,651.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2016 $5,500,000
07/13/2004 $3,400,000
01/16/2002 $3,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2018 Memo Lease
03/16/2018 Request Notice
03/16/2018 Asgt Trust Deed
03/16/2018 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
12/12/2016 Reconveyance
12/05/2016 Subdn Agreement
12/05/2016 Subdn Agreement
12/05/2016 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
12/05/2016 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
12/05/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos

Access detailed property tax data for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos, CA 90720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $73,211
Market value $6,576,651

Special Assessments for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sewer service fees (562) 431-2223
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,576,651 1.1132 $73,211 +4.57%
2024-2025 $6,447,698 1.0858 $70,009 +2.25%
2023-2024 $6,321,273 1.0831 $68,466 +1.03%
2022-2023 $6,197,327 1.0935 $67,768 +1.32%
2021-2022 $6,075,811 1.1008 $66,883 +0.34%

Permits for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos

The complete history of permits filed for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/19/2020
08/16/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos with a free account.
Sign up

Los Alamitos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,525,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$811
6.7% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Alamitos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Alamitos and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,805
Median age 43
Average household income $190,362
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 8,478
Owner occupied units 64.9%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,238,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5300 Katella Avenue, Los Alamitos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).