Orange County  »  227 Hampton Ln

227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, CA 90631 Property Information

227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, CA 90631 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, CA 90631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra
Zip code 90631
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra

Sale date 11/16/2021
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,284

Lot & Building Information for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra

Building sqft 1,691
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.045
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Dwelling (R-2)

Other Property Data for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra

• • Improvements for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, CA 90631?

227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, CA 90631 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,691 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, CA 90631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481,832, the tax amount paid for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, CA 90631 is $5,361.

When was 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, CA 90631 last sold?

227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, CA 90631 was last sold in 10/27/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2021 $660,000
03/29/2006 $495,000
04/07/1995 $163,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
11/16/2021 Trust Deed
11/16/2021 Grant Deed
03/29/2006 Deed
04/07/1995 Deed
07/14/1994 Deed
11/30/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, CA 90631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,362
Current property tax $5,284
Market value $481,832

Special Assessments for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $481,832 1.1128 $5,362 +4.10%
2024-2025 $474,112 1.0864 $5,151 +2.25%
2023-2024 $464,816 1.0837 $5,037 -30.34%
2022-2023 $660,000 1.0957 $7,232 +20.49%
2021-2022 $546,000 1.0992 $6,002 +11.33%

Permits for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra

The complete history of permits filed for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/14/2025
06/02/2022
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra with a free account.
Sign up

LA Habra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
6.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$565
-1.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Habra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Habra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Habra and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alternative Educational Services School NR Private 8 0.09
Committed Christian School NR Private K-12 21 0.17
Mercy's Gate NR Private K-12 7 0.18
Las Lomas Elementary School 6 Public K-6 404 0.41
Las Positas Elementary School 7 Public K-5 560 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Alternative Educational Services School NR Private 8 0.09
Committed Christian School NR Private K-12 21 0.17
Mercy's Gate NR Private K-12 7 0.18
Imperial Middle School 5 Public 6-8 460 0.56
Washington Middle School 5 Public 7-8 605 1.00

Nearest high schools

Alternative Educational Services School NR Private 8 0.09
Committed Christian School NR Private K-12 21 0.17
Mercy's Gate NR Private K-12 7 0.18
The Art House NR Private 0 1.07
Sonora High School 8 Public 9-12 1,730 1.30

Neighbors for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra

Here are the neighbors for 227 Hampton Lane, La Habra.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
210 Hampton Ln, LA Habra 1,190 10/09/2013 $372,000
211 Kensington Ln, LA Habra 1,190 07/02/2024 $670,000
211 Hampton Ln, LA Habra 1,190 09/30/1994 $145,000
215 Hampton Ln, LA Habra 1,404 05/07/2018 $469,000
214 Wrightwood Dr, LA Habra 1,691 05/31/2018 $500,000
218 Hampton Ln, LA Habra 1,691 12/21/2006
223 Kensington Ln, LA Habra 1,605 11/18/2021
219 Hampton Ln, LA Habra 1,691 02/09/2026 $650,000
222 Wrightwood Dr, LA Habra 1,691 04/13/2006
218 Wrightwood Dr, LA Habra 1,605 03/02/2020 $535,000
230 Hampton Ln, LA Habra 1,190 04/28/2020
214 Hampton Ln, LA Habra 1,404 06/30/2010 $315,000
219 Kensington Ln, LA Habra 1,691 06/07/2022 $750,000
226 Wrightwood Dr, LA Habra 1,404 02/17/2010
230 Wrightwood Dr, LA Habra 1,190 12/12/2024
222 Hampton Ln, LA Habra 1,605 10/07/2021 $630,000
210 Wrightwood Dr, LA Habra 1,190 06/30/2020 $480,000
231 Hampton Ln, LA Habra 1,190 06/21/2017 $470,000
215 Kensington Ln, LA Habra 1,404 03/31/2020 $480,000
223 Hampton Ln, LA Habra 1,605 12/23/2015