Orange County  »  92821  »  W Central Ave  »  500 W Central Ave

Brea Central Business Park - 500 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Brea Central Business Park - 500 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 West Central Avenue, Brea
Alternate address(es) 510 W Central Ave
520 W Central Ave
530 W Central Ave
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea

Property tax $73,582

Lot & Building Information for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea

Building class Industrial (4)
Acreage 6.201

Other Property Data for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea

• • Improvements for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 West Central Avenue, Brea

What is the market value of Brea Central Business Park - 500 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821?

The current market value is $6,506,480.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 500 West Central Avenue, Brea

Brea Central Business Park
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 04/06/2026
Lot size 11.7 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Stan Kwak
Barry P. Walshe
Selden McKnight
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
590 West Central Avenue #H Warehouse/Distribution $19.20/Sqft/Year 2,745 Stan Kwak
Selden McKnight
Barry P. Walshe
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Brea Central Business Park
Brea Central Business Park
500 West Central Avenue, Brea
Property Flex - Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2745 Sqft
Price $19.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/1989 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for Brea Central Business Park - Brea Central Business Park - 500 West Central Avenue, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $73,582
Market value $6,506,480

Special Assessments for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,506,480 1.1309 $73,582 +5.25%
2024-2025 $6,378,902 1.096 $69,913 +2.79%
2023-2024 $6,253,826 1.0876 $68,017 +0.81%
2022-2023 $6,131,202 1.1004 $67,468 +1.94%
2021-2022 $6,010,983 1.101 $66,181 +0.64%

Permits for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$571
-2.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,623
Median age 39.8
Average household income $156,203
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 14,705
Owner occupied units 57.5%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $924,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $848,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 West Central Avenue, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map