Orange County  »  706 W 1st Ave

706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra
Zip code 90631
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Sale date 11/08/2017
Sale price $7,555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $95,660

Lot & Building Information for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Building class Multiple Residential (2)
Acreage 0.837
Units 30

Other Property Data for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

• • Improvements for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

What is the assessed value of 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,596,298, the tax amount paid for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631 is $95,659.

When was 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631 was last sold in 11/08/2017 for $7,555,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 30 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2017 $7,555,000
12/24/2015 $6,100,000
02/17/1995 $1,055,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
11/29/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
11/08/2017 Grant Deed
11/06/2017 Quitclaim Deed
12/24/2015 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
12/24/2015 Trust Deed
12/24/2015 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
12/24/2015 Trust Deed
12/24/2015 Grant Deed
01/09/2014 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Access detailed property tax data for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $95,660
Market value $8,596,298

Special Assessments for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,596,298 1.1128 $95,660 +4.48%
2024-2025 $8,427,744 1.0864 $91,559 +2.25%
2023-2024 $8,262,495 1.0837 $89,541 +0.88%
2022-2023 $8,100,486 1.0957 $88,757 +1.67%
2021-2022 $7,941,653 1.0992 $87,295 +0.94%

Permits for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

The complete history of permits filed for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/12/2013
11/01/2012
10/01/2012
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra with a free account.
Sign up

LA Habra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
6.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$565
-1.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Habra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Habra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Habra and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,309
Median age 39.2
Average household income $137,775
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 22,730
Owner occupied units 61.5%
People per household (average) 2.97
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $829,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $786,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 706 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).