Orange County  »  409 W 1st Ave

409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra
Zip code 90631
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Sale date 03/08/2017
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,866

Lot & Building Information for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Building sqft 1,026
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.166
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district LA Habra Boulevard Specific Plan (SP-1)

Other Property Data for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

• • Improvements for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631?

409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437,293, the tax amount paid for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631 is $4,866.

When was 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631 last sold?

409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631 was last sold in 03/24/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2017 $375,000
03/03/2014 $365,000
10/01/2013 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2026 Affidavit
04/08/2024 Ucc - Cont
03/24/2023 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
04/12/2021 Trust Deed
04/10/2019 Ucc - F S
04/01/2019 Notice Contract
03/21/2017 Reconveyance
03/08/2017 Trust Deed
03/08/2017 Grant Deed
12/23/2016 Asgt Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Access detailed property tax data for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, CA 90631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,866
Market value $437,293

Special Assessments for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $437,293 1.1128 $4,866 +4.48%
2024-2025 $428,719 1.0864 $4,658 +2.25%
2023-2024 $420,313 1.0837 $4,555 +0.88%
2022-2023 $412,072 1.0957 $4,515 +1.67%
2021-2022 $403,993 1.0992 $4,441 +0.95%

Permits for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra

The complete history of permits filed for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/25/2022
06/07/2022
02/16/2022
05/05/2020
03/21/2019
07/24/2018
06/20/2018
04/12/2017
05/13/2016
Unlock the permit history for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra with a free account.
Sign up

LA Habra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
6.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$565
-1.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Habra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Habra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Habra and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 West 1st Avenue, La Habra to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.