Orange County  »  950 E Whittier Blvd

950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra, CA 90631 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra, CA 90631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra
Zip code 90631
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra

Sale date 03/09/2020
Sale price $3,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,944

Lot & Building Information for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra

Building class Commercial (3)
Acreage 1.003

Other Property Data for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra

• • Improvements for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra

What is the assessed value of 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra, CA 90631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,499,666, the tax amount paid for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra, CA 90631 is $38,944.

When was 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra, CA 90631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra, CA 90631 was last sold in 03/09/2020 for $3,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2020 $3,200,000
06/09/1997 $335,000
07/01/1994 $510,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2020 Trust Deed
03/09/2020 Grant Deed
03/22/2019 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
03/22/2019 Trust Deed
03/22/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/20/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
08/14/2018 Agreement
Subdn Agreement
08/14/2018 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
08/14/2018 Trust Deed
08/14/2018 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra

Access detailed property tax data for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra, CA 90631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $38,944
Market value $3,499,666

Special Assessments for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,499,666 1.1128 $38,944 +4.48%
2024-2025 $3,431,046 1.0864 $37,275 +2.25%
2023-2024 $3,363,771 1.0837 $36,453 +0.88%
2022-2023 $3,297,815 1.0957 $36,134 +1.67%
2021-2022 $3,233,152 1.0992 $35,539 +547.48%

Permits for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra

The complete history of permits filed for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/13/2026
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra with a free account.
Sign up

LA Habra residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$900,000
6.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$565
-1.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Habra so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Habra and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Habra and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 68,309
Median age 39.2
Average household income $137,775
Family households 75.7%
Occupied housing units 22,730
Owner occupied units 61.5%
People per household (average) 2.97
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $829,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $786,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 950 East Whittier Boulevard, La Habra, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).