Orange County  »  2000 E 17th St

2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana
Zip code 92705
County Orange
Neighborhood Saddleback View - Mabury Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana

Property tax $181,425

Lot & Building Information for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana

Building class Commercial (3)
Acreage 5.72

Other Property Data for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana

• • Improvements for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana

What is the assessed value of 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,783,065, the tax amount paid for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92705 is $181,424.

When was 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92705 last sold?

2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92705 was last sold in 12/21/2017.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana

Centre on Seventeenth
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/28/2021
Last updated 05/17/2026
Lot size 11.83 Acre

Centre on Seventeenth is located on the southwest corner of Tustin Avenue and Seventeenth Street in Santa Ana. The center is close in proximity to the 55 freeway and supports an extremely dense medical and professional daytime population.Anchored by Albertsons, PetSmart, Staples and Ross, Centre of Seventeenth Street is the predominant power center serving the North Tustin marketplace. Given the large daytime population area, it serves as one of the main lunch spots for Tustin, Santa Ana and Orange. Other tenants include: Burger King, Raising Cane's, Panda Express and T-Mobile.

View Listing

Brokers

Matthew Hammond
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
D2 Retail Listing price not available 2,000 Matthew Hammond
C Retail Listing price not available 1,500 Matthew Hammond
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Centre on Seventeenth
Centre on Seventeenth
2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana
Property Street Retail
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 3500 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/29/2025 Release
05/05/2025 Release
04/21/2025 Release
04/09/2025 Mechanic Lien
03/14/2025 Mechanic Lien
02/26/2025 Mechanic Lien
11/12/2024 Notice Non Resp
09/19/2024 Release
06/13/2024 Mechanic Lien
06/06/2024 Ucc - Cont
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana

Access detailed property tax data for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $181,425
Market value $16,783,065

Special Assessments for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Ocsd sewer user fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,783,065 1.0915 $181,425 +3.57%
2024-2025 $16,453,986 1.0646 $175,169 +2.24%
2023-2024 $16,131,359 1.0621 $171,331 +1.25%
2022-2023 $15,815,058 1.07 $169,221 +2.12%
2021-2022 $15,504,959 1.0687 $165,701 -12.81%

Permits for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana

The complete history of permits filed for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/25/2026
08/28/2024
10/26/2021
09/08/2020
03/11/2020
06/12/2019
06/13/2018
06/13/2018
06/22/2017
06/15/2017
Unlock the permit history for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

Santa Ana residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$830,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$607
-3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Ana so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Ana and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Ana and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,781
Median age 39.6
Average household income $188,262
Family households 77.6%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 61.3%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,202,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,205,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2000 East 17th Street, Santa Ana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).