Orange County  »  1641 McGaw Ave

1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine, CA 92614 Property Information

1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine, CA 92614 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine, CA 92614
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine
Zip code 92614
County Orange
Neighborhood Irvine Business Complex

Sales & Tax Overview for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine

Sale date 02/28/2020
Sale price $6,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $74,072

Lot & Building Information for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine

Building sqft 16,000
Building class Industrial (4)
Acreage 0.755

Other Property Data for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine

• • Improvements for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine

How many sq. ft. does 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine, CA 92614 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4) located at 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine, CA 92614 has a total of 16,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $378.

What is the market value of 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine, CA 92614?

The current market value is $6,616,557.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine

No photo available
1641 McGaw Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/09/2026
Last updated 04/07/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building R&D - Industrial Listing price not available 14,040 John Collins
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1641 McGaw Ave
1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine
Property R&D - Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 14040 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2020 $6,050,000
06/24/2016 $4,352,500
01/09/2003 $1,247,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/13/2023 Grant of Easement
02/28/2020 Grant Deed
09/04/2019 Ucc - Term
07/14/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
07/14/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
06/24/2016 Grant Deed
04/15/2016 Subdn Agreement
04/15/2016 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
06/27/2006 Deed
09/02/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine

Access detailed property tax data for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine, CA 92614. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $74,072
Market value $6,616,557

Special Assessments for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (866) 807-6864
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,616,557 1.1195 $74,072 +2.60%
2024-2025 $6,486,821 1.1129 $72,192 +2.45%
2023-2024 $6,359,629 1.108 $70,465 +0.89%
2022-2023 $6,234,931 1.1202 $69,844 +2.48%
2021-2022 $6,112,678 1.115 $68,156 +28.03%

Permits for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine

The complete history of permits filed for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Irvine residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,672,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$802
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Irvine so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Irvine and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Irvine and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,239
Median age 33.7
Average household income $155,709
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 11,624
Owner occupied units 38.7%
People per household (average) 2.51
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,109,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $985,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1641 McGaw Avenue, Irvine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map