Orange County  »  92604  »  Star Thistle  »  2 Star Thistle

2 Star Thistle, Irvine, CA 92604 Property Information

2 Star Thistle, Irvine, CA 92604 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Star Thistle, Irvine, CA 92604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Star Thistle, Irvine
Zip code 92604
County Orange
Neighborhood El Camino Real

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine

Sale date 01/08/2021
Sale price $920,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,469

Lot & Building Information for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine

Building sqft 1,587
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1974
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (2.3)

Other Property Data for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine

• • Improvements for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Star Thistle, Irvine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine, CA 92604?

2 Star Thistle, Irvine, CA 92604 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,587 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Star Thistle, Irvine, CA 92604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $995,837, the tax amount paid for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine, CA 92604 is $10,469.

When was 2 Star Thistle, Irvine, CA 92604 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Star Thistle, Irvine, CA 92604 was last sold in 01/08/2021 for $920,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2021 $920,000
07/09/2018 $845,000
07/31/2002 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2021 Grant Deed
01/08/2021 SPCL Power Atty
07/09/2018 Grant Deed
06/04/2015 Trust Deed
07/31/2002 Deed
08/19/1994 Deed
12/14/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine, CA 92604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,469
Market value $995,837

Special Assessments for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Irvine usd-asmt (866) 807-6864
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (866) 807-6864
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $995,837 1.0538 $10,469 +2.04%
2024-2025 $976,311 1.0534 $10,260 +2.63%
2023-2024 $957,168 1.0469 $9,997 +2.20%
2022-2023 $938,400 1.0443 $9,782 +6.72%
2021-2022 $870,829 1.0566 $9,166 +1.82%

Permits for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/25/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

Irvine residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,672,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$802
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Irvine so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Irvine and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Irvine and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Star Thistle, Irvine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.