Orange County  »  20 Whistling Isle

20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, CA 92614 Property Information

20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, CA 92614 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, CA 92614
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine
Zip code 92614
County Orange
Neighborhood Woodbridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine

Sale date 07/28/2025
Sale price $2,268,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,637

Lot & Building Information for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine

Building sqft 1,887
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.107 i
Year built 1982
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (2.2)

Other Property Data for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine

• • Improvements for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, CA 92614?

20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, CA 92614 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,887 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, CA 92614 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,387,339, the tax amount paid for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, CA 92614 is $14,637.

When was 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, CA 92614 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, CA 92614 was last sold in 07/28/2025 for $2,268,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2025 $2,268,000
01/02/2018 $1,050,000
07/21/1998 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2025 Grant Deed
07/28/2025 Release
03/31/2025 Trust Deed
03/22/2023 Trust Deed 04/01/2053
07/21/2022 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
04/05/2021 Interspousal Transfer Deed
01/06/2021 Notice Contract
01/02/2018 Grant Deed
01/24/2013 Trust Deed
07/21/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, CA 92614. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,637
Market value $1,387,339

Special Assessments for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Irvine usd-asmt (866) 807-6864
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (866) 807-6864
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,387,339 1.0623 $14,637 +2.04%
2024-2025 $1,360,137 1.0619 $14,345 +2.63%
2023-2024 $1,333,468 1.0554 $13,977 +1.82%
2022-2023 $1,307,322 1.0573 $13,728 +2.26%
2021-2022 $1,281,689 1.0546 $13,424 -1.38%

Permits for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/19/2020
06/25/2020
04/09/2019
05/11/2018
03/26/2013
Unlock the permit history for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

Irvine residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,576,500
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$825
-1.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Irvine so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Irvine and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Irvine and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Whistling Isle, Irvine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.