Orange County  »  27891 Via Roma

27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo, CA 92692 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo, CA 92692
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo
Zip code 92692
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo

Sale date 05/24/2024
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,948

Lot & Building Information for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo

Building sqft 2,089
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.15 i
Year built 1993
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD_6.5)

Other Property Data for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo

• • Improvements for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo, CA 92692?

27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo, CA 92692 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,089 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo, CA 92692 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,683,000, the tax amount paid for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo, CA 92692 is $16,947.

When was 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo, CA 92692 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo, CA 92692 was last sold in 05/24/2024 for $1,650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2024 $1,650,000
07/15/1993 $254,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2024 Reconveyance
05/24/2024 Trust Deed
05/24/2024 Grant Deed
05/12/2022 Quitclaim Deed
05/12/2022 Quitclaim Deed
03/23/2016 Ucc - Term
09/30/2015 Ucc - F S
07/15/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo

Access detailed property tax data for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo, CA 92692. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,948
Market value $1,683,000

Special Assessments for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,683,000 1.007 $16,948 +234.01%
2024-2025 $503,882 1.007 $5,074 +2.36%
2023-2024 $494,002 1.0035 $4,957 +2.00%
2022-2023 $484,316 1.0035 $4,860 +2.00%
2021-2022 $474,820 1.0035 $4,765 +1.04%

Permits for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo

The complete history of permits filed for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/02/2018
11/02/2015
07/09/2015
06/04/2015
       
Unlock the permit history for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo with a free account.
Sign up

Mission Viejo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,142,000
-3.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$644
-1.1% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mission Viejo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mission Viejo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Mission-Viejo and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27891 Via Roma, Mission Viejo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.