Orange County  »  20 Sutton

20 Sutton, Irvine, CA 92618 Property Information

20 Sutton, Irvine, CA 92618 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Sutton, Irvine, CA 92618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Sutton, Irvine
Zip code 92618
County Orange
Neighborhood Oak Creek

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Sutton, Irvine

Sale date 01/23/2015
Sale price $1,055,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,288

Lot & Building Information for 20 Sutton, Irvine

Building sqft 2,641
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.099
Year built 2000
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium-Density Residential (2.4)

Other Property Data for 20 Sutton, Irvine

• • Improvements for 20 Sutton, Irvine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Sutton, Irvine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Sutton, Irvine, CA 92618?

20 Sutton, Irvine, CA 92618 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,641 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Sutton, Irvine, CA 92618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,267,947, the tax amount paid for 20 Sutton, Irvine, CA 92618 is $13,360.

When was 20 Sutton, Irvine, CA 92618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Sutton, Irvine, CA 92618 was last sold in 01/23/2015 for $1,055,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Sutton, Irvine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Sutton, Irvine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2015 $1,055,000
08/28/2007 $1,010,000
10/27/2000 $462,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Sutton, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Sutton, Irvine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2021 Trust Deed
10/25/2021 Ucc - Cont
03/01/2017 Ucc - F S
01/23/2015 Trust Deed 02/01/2045
01/23/2015 Corporation Grant Deed
01/23/2015 Grant Deed
08/28/2007 Deed
10/27/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Sutton, Irvine

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Sutton, Irvine, CA 92618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,360
Current property tax $13,288
Market value $1,267,947

Special Assessments for 20 Sutton, Irvine

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
1915 ad bond VN (866) 807-6864
Irvine usd-asmt (866) 807-6864
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (866) 807-6864
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864

Assessment History for 20 Sutton, Irvine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Sutton, Irvine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,267,947 1.0623 $13,360 +2.04%
2024-2025 $1,243,086 1.0619 $13,093 +2.63%
2023-2024 $1,218,712 1.0554 $12,757 +1.82%
2022-2023 $1,194,816 1.0573 $12,530 +0.41%
2021-2022 $1,171,389 1.0826 $12,479 +0.57%

Permits for 20 Sutton, Irvine

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Sutton, Irvine, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/21/2022
12/15/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 20 Sutton, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

Irvine residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,672,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$802
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Irvine so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Irvine and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Irvine and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Sutton, Irvine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Sutton, Irvine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.