Orange County  »  16 Plumbago

16 Plumbago, Irvine, CA 92620 Property Information

16 Plumbago, Irvine, CA 92620 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Plumbago, Irvine, CA 92620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Plumbago, Irvine
Zip code 92620
County Orange
Neighborhood Northwood Point

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Plumbago, Irvine

Sale date 03/14/2019
Sale price $1,420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,695

Lot & Building Information for 16 Plumbago, Irvine

Building sqft 3,251
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.137
Year built 1999
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (2.3)

Other Property Data for 16 Plumbago, Irvine

• • Improvements for 16 Plumbago, Irvine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Plumbago, Irvine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Plumbago, Irvine, CA 92620?

16 Plumbago, Irvine, CA 92620 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,251 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Plumbago, Irvine, CA 92620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,584,035, the tax amount paid for 16 Plumbago, Irvine, CA 92620 is $16,695.

When was 16 Plumbago, Irvine, CA 92620 last sold?

16 Plumbago, Irvine, CA 92620 was last sold in 12/14/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Plumbago, Irvine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Plumbago, Irvine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2019 $1,420,000
03/10/2000 $557,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Plumbago, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Plumbago, Irvine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2026 Trust Deed
08/12/2024 Reconveyance
07/23/2024 Trust Deed
12/14/2022 Grant Deed
08/28/2020 Trust Deed
08/28/2020 Quitclaim Deed
03/14/2019 Trust Deed
03/14/2019 Grant Deed
03/14/2019 Termination Agm
08/14/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Plumbago, Irvine

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Plumbago, Irvine, CA 92620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,695
Market value $1,584,035

Special Assessments for 16 Plumbago, Irvine

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Irvine usd-asmt (866) 807-6864
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (866) 807-6864
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 16 Plumbago, Irvine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Plumbago, Irvine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,584,035 1.0623 $16,695 +2.04%
2024-2025 $1,552,976 1.0619 $16,362 +2.63%
2023-2024 $1,522,526 1.0554 $15,942 +1.82%
2022-2023 $1,492,673 1.0573 $15,658 +0.38%
2021-2022 $1,463,405 1.0826 $15,599 +2.45%

Permits for 16 Plumbago, Irvine

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Plumbago, Irvine, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Irvine residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,672,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$802
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Irvine so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Irvine and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Irvine and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Plumbago, Irvine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Plumbago, Irvine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools