Orange County  »  24291 Avila Rd

24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel
Zip code 92677
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel

Sale date 10/27/2005
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,903

Lot & Building Information for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel

Building sqft 10,870
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.892

Other Property Data for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel

• • Improvements for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel

How many square feet does 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 has a total of 10,870 square feet.

What is the market value of 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677?

The current market value is $6,832,932.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2005 $5,000,000
10/18/2002 $3,500,000
10/29/1999 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2016 Ucc - F S
05/06/2013 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
05/06/2013 MDF Agreement
01/22/2013 MDF Agreement
01/22/2013 Grant Deed
10/19/2006 Deed
10/27/2005 Deed
10/18/2002 Deed
10/29/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel

Access detailed property tax data for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $68,903
Market value $6,832,932

Special Assessments for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,832,932 1.0084 $68,903 +1.69%
2024-2025 $6,698,953 1.0115 $67,760 +2.17%
2023-2024 $6,567,601 1.0098 $66,320 +60.88%
2022-2023 $4,080,000 1.0104 $41,224 +1.96%
2021-2022 $4,000,000 1.0108 $40,432 -21.49%

Permits for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel

The complete history of permits filed for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/09/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel with a free account.
Sign up

Laguna Niguel residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,271,250
5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$733
-1.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laguna Niguel so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Laguna Niguel and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Laguna-Niguel and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 64,139
Median age 47.6
Average household income $191,184
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 25,670
Owner occupied units 67.4%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,196,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,172,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24291 Avila Road, Laguna Niguel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).