Orange County  »  28 Canyon Ter

28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, CA 92603 Property Information

28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, CA 92603 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, CA 92603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine
Zip code 92603
County Orange
Neighborhood South Irvine

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine

Sale date 09/09/2021
Sale price $3,295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,928

Lot & Building Information for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine

Building sqft 3,907
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 2005
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (2.3)

Other Property Data for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine

• • Improvements for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, CA 92603?

28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, CA 92603 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,907 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, CA 92603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,496,680, the tax amount paid for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, CA 92603 is $35,928.

When was 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, CA 92603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, CA 92603 was last sold in 09/09/2021 for $3,295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2021 $3,295,000
03/30/2006 $1,862,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
09/09/2021 Grant Deed
07/31/2015 Trust Deed 07/02/2050
10/16/2013 Grant Deed
10/16/2013 Trust Deed 11/01/2043
10/16/2013 Grant Deed
03/30/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, CA 92603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,928
Market value $3,496,680

Special Assessments for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
1915 ad bond VN (866) 807-6864
Irvine usd CFD 01-1 (800) 858-8233
Irvine usd-asmt (866) 807-6864
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (866) 807-6864
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,496,680 1.035 $35,928 +2.00%
2024-2025 $3,428,118 1.035 $35,224 +2.35%
2023-2024 $3,360,900 1.0315 $34,415 +2.00%
2022-2023 $3,295,000 1.0315 $33,741 +38.66%
2021-2022 $2,350,308 1.0595 $24,334 +2.61%

Permits for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/16/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

Irvine residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,672,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$802
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Irvine so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Irvine and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Irvine and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bonita Canyon Elementary School 9 Public K-6 404 0.56
Tarbut V'torah Community Day School NR Private K-12 624 0.95
Turtle Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-6 835 1.50
Newport Coast Elementary School 9 Public K-6 456 1.54
Vista Verde 9 Public K-8 801 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Vista Verde 9 Public K-8 801 1.60
Halstrom Academy - Newport Beach NR Private 6-12 89 2.43
Rancho San Joaquin Middle School 8 Public 7-8 807 2.57
South Lake Middle School 9 Public 7-8 601 2.98

Nearest high schools

University High School 9 Public 9-12 2,164 1.85
California University Fce High School NR Private 9-12 80 2.24
Sage Hill NR Private 9-12 520 2.37
Halstrom Academy - Newport Beach NR Private 6-12 89 2.43

Neighbors for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine

Here are the neighbors for 28 Canyon Terrace, Irvine.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Canyon Ter, Irvine 3,686 05/18/2020
26 Canyon Ter, Irvine 3,506 07/28/2023
21 Woodcrest, Irvine 3,935 03/30/2021 $3,550,000
41 Canyon Ter, Irvine 3,686
22 Canyon Ter, Irvine 3,686 03/01/2021 $2,825,000
25 Woodcrest, Irvine 3,214 05/30/2006
29 Woodcrest, Irvine 3,574 11/17/2020
23 Woodcrest, Irvine 3,935 09/28/2020
31 Woodcrest, Irvine 3,935 09/23/2020
43 Canyon Ter, Irvine 4,037 09/29/2020 $3,570,000
37 Canyon Ter, Irvine 3,686 05/26/2017
35 Canyon Ter, Irvine 3,506 09/26/2024
24 Canyon Ter, Irvine 3,907 11/26/2014
30 Canyon Ter, Irvine 3,506 05/08/2009 $1,750,000
39 Canyon Ter, Irvine 3,506 09/09/2014
31 Canyon Ter, Irvine 3,520 06/19/2013 $2,500,000
20 Canyon Ter, Irvine 3,907 03/30/2023 $3,100,000
34 Canyon Ter, Irvine 3,907 12/07/2012 $2,250,000
33 Canyon Ter, Irvine 3,686 12/18/2006
27 Woodcrest, Irvine 3,207 06/01/2005