Orange County  »  125 Weathervane

125 Weathervane, Irvine, CA 92603 Property Information

125 Weathervane, Irvine, CA 92603 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Weathervane, Irvine, CA 92603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Weathervane, Irvine
Zip code 92603
County Orange
Neighborhood Shady Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Weathervane, Irvine

Sale date 02/29/2016
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,651

Lot & Building Information for 125 Weathervane, Irvine

Building sqft 2,535
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.095
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (2.3)

Other Property Data for 125 Weathervane, Irvine

• • Improvements for 125 Weathervane, Irvine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Weathervane, Irvine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 125 Weathervane, Irvine, CA 92603?

125 Weathervane, Irvine, CA 92603 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,535 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 125 Weathervane, Irvine, CA 92603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,716,504, the tax amount paid for 125 Weathervane, Irvine, CA 92603 is $17,651.

When was 125 Weathervane, Irvine, CA 92603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

125 Weathervane, Irvine, CA 92603 was last sold in 02/29/2016 for $1,450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Weathervane, Irvine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Weathervane, Irvine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2016 $1,450,000
01/25/2013 $1,140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 125 Weathervane, Irvine with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 125 Weathervane, Irvine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
02/29/2016 Grant Deed
02/29/2016 Quitclaim Deed
01/21/2015 Partl Reconvey
Substitution Tr
06/09/2014 Trust Deed 06/01/2015
06/09/2014 Grant Deed
02/13/2014 Trust Deed
01/25/2013 Grant Deed
10/11/2012 Trust Deed 10/01/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 Weathervane, Irvine

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Weathervane, Irvine, CA 92603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,651
Market value $1,716,504

Special Assessments for 125 Weathervane, Irvine

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
1915 ad bond PG (866) 807-6864
Irvine usd CFD 01-1 (800) 858-8233
Irvine usd-asmt (866) 807-6864
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (866) 807-6864
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 125 Weathervane, Irvine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Weathervane, Irvine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,716,504 1.035 $17,651 +2.00%
2024-2025 $1,682,848 1.035 $17,305 +2.35%
2023-2024 $1,649,851 1.0315 $16,908 +2.00%
2022-2023 $1,617,501 1.0315 $16,576 -0.08%
2021-2022 $1,585,786 1.0595 $16,589 +3.14%

Permits for 125 Weathervane, Irvine

The complete history of permits filed for 125 Weathervane, Irvine, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Irvine residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,672,500
-3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$802
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Irvine so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Irvine and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Irvine and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Weathervane, Irvine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Weathervane, Irvine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools