Orange County  »  92821  »  Casner Way  »  786 Casner Way

786 Casner Way, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

786 Casner Way, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

786 Casner Way, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 786 Casner Way, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 786 Casner Way, Brea

Sale date 08/29/2019
Sale price $935,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,485

Lot & Building Information for 786 Casner Way, Brea

Building sqft 3,452
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.134
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Tomlinson Park Specific Plan (TPSP)

Other Property Data for 786 Casner Way, Brea

• • Improvements for 786 Casner Way, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 786 Casner Way, Brea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 786 Casner Way, Brea, CA 92821?

786 Casner Way, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 786 Casner Way, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,022,557, the tax amount paid for 786 Casner Way, Brea, CA 92821 is $11,564.

When was 786 Casner Way, Brea, CA 92821 last sold and what was the last sale price?

786 Casner Way, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 08/29/2019 for $935,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 786 Casner Way, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 786 Casner Way, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2019 $935,000
11/12/2013 $760,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 786 Casner Way, Brea with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 786 Casner Way, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/29/2019 Trust Deed
08/29/2019 Grant Deed
12/19/2013 Trust Deed 11/30/2023
11/12/2013 Grant Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 786 Casner Way, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 786 Casner Way, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,564
Current property tax $11,485
Market value $1,022,557

Special Assessments for 786 Casner Way, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 786 Casner Way, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 786 Casner Way, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,022,557 1.1309 $11,564 +5.25%
2024-2025 $1,002,507 1.096 $10,987 +2.79%
2023-2024 $982,850 1.0876 $10,689 +0.81%
2022-2023 $963,579 1.1004 $10,603 +1.94%
2021-2022 $944,686 1.101 $10,401 +0.64%

Permits for 786 Casner Way, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 786 Casner Way, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$571
-2.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 786 Casner Way, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 786 Casner Way, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools