San Diego County  »  92028  »  Red Mountain Heights Dr  »  2862 Red Mountain Heights Dr

2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook, CA 92028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook, CA 92028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook
Zip code 92028
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook

Sale date 07/10/1998
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,551

Lot & Building Information for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook

Building sqft 3,356
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 6.06
Units 1
Year built 1982
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook

• • Improvements for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook, CA 92028?

2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was built in 1982 and has a total of 3,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook, CA 92028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431,103, the tax amount paid for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook, CA 92028 is $4,626.

When was 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook, CA 92028 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was last sold in 07/10/1998 for $275,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/1998 $275,000

Title Documents for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/10/1998 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook, CA 92028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,627
Current property tax $4,551
Market value $431,103

Assessment History for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $431,103 1.0732 $4,627 +2.41%
2024-2025 $422,651 1.0689 $4,518 +3.25%
2023-2024 $414,365 1.056 $4,376 -0.05%
2022-2023 $406,241 1.0777 $4,378 +3.51%
2021-2022 $398,276 1.06197 $4,230 -1.80%

Permits for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fallbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
0.5% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fallbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fallbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fallbrook and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 28 1.58
William H. Frazier Elementary School 6 Public K-6 551 1.73
St Stephen Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 61 1.88
St Stephen Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 61 1.88
Shiloh Christian School NR Private K-12 0 2.13

Nearest middle schools

Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 28 1.58
St Stephen Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 61 1.88
Shiloh Christian School NR Private K-12 0 2.13
Canyon Ridge Christian Prep NR Private PK-12 30 2.34
St. Peter The Apostle Catholic School NR Private PK-8 137 2.42

Nearest high schools

Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 28 1.58
Shiloh Christian School NR Private K-12 0 2.13
Canyon Ridge Christian Prep NR Private PK-12 30 2.34
Grace Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.79
Alpha And Omega Academy NR Private K-12 49 3.11

Neighbors for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook

Here are the neighbors for 2862 Red Mountain Heights Drive, Fallbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1659 Willow Glen Rd, Fallbrook 2,034 01/04/2005
3947 Aspen Rd, Fallbrook 2,975 04/01/2005 $630,000
1812 Willow Glen Rd, Fallbrook 3,336 07/10/2015
2670 Vista Del Rio, Fallbrook 2,148 06/01/2021 $822,000
1655 Willow Glen Rd, Fallbrook 936 07/02/2025 $355,000
2861 Red Mountain Heights Dr, Fallbrook 3,656 07/14/2010 $690,000
2737 Vista Del Rio, Fallbrook 3,342 02/19/2004
2825 Vista Del Rio, Fallbrook 07/23/2020 $1,326,000
2918 Vista Del Rio, Fallbrook 1,800 05/19/2025 $952,500
2872 Red Mountain Heights Dr, Fallbrook 12/18/2018 $199,000
2980 Red Mountain Heights Dr, Fallbrook 06/22/2021 $210,000
1672 Willow Glen Rd, Fallbrook 1,680 01/12/2010 $375,000
3911 Aspen Rd, Fallbrook 04/29/2022 $255,000
2775 Vista Del Rio, Fallbrook 3,249 06/12/2003 $785,000
2267 N Stage Coach Ln, Fallbrook 3,182 10/03/1988 $225,000
1684 Willow Glen Rd, Fallbrook 3,142 05/16/2011 $665,000
2890 Vista Del Rio, Fallbrook 2,949 04/27/2005 $865,000
3879 Aspen Rd, Fallbrook 1,474 10/19/1992 $90,000
1804 Willow Glen Rd, Fallbrook 3,729 08/25/2004 $715,000
2808 Vista Del Rio, Fallbrook 3,850 03/26/2001