San Diego County  »  1709 Kurtz St

1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, CA 92054 Property Information

1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, CA 92054 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, CA 92054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside
Zip code 92054
County San Diego
Neighborhood Fire Mountain

Sales & Tax Overview for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside

Sale date 07/26/2013
Sale price $429,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,521

Lot & Building Information for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,202
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1954
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RS)

Other Property Data for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, CA 92054?

1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, CA 92054 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,202 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, CA 92054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $583,572, the tax amount paid for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, CA 92054 is $6,520.

When was 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, CA 92054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, CA 92054 was last sold in 07/26/2013 for $429,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2013 $429,000
01/05/1998 $132,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/26/2013 Deed
01/05/1998 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, CA 92054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,521
Market value $583,572

Assessment History for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $583,572 1.1174 $6,521 +1.94%
2024-2025 $572,131 1.1181 $6,397 +3.17%
2023-2024 $560,914 1.1054 $6,200 +1.53%
2022-2023 $549,916 1.1105 $6,107 -0.39%
2021-2022 $539,134 1.13721 $6,131 +2.15%

Permits for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oceanside residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$856,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$525
-1.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oceanside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oceanside and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oceanside and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palmquist Elementary School 6 Public K-5 529 0.35
South Oceanside Elementary School 3 Public K-5 489 0.46
Oceanside Adventist Elementary School NR Private K-8 119 0.54
Bassett Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.74
Surfside Academy 2 Public K-12 315 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 6 Public 6-8 699 0.43
Bassett Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.74
Surfside Academy 2 Public K-12 315 0.91
St. Mary Star Of The Sea Elementary School NR Private PK-8 239 1.21

Nearest high schools

Bassett Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.74
Surfside Academy 2 Public K-12 315 0.91
Ocean Shores High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 209 0.91
Audeo Charter School II 3 Charter K-12 219 1.24
Victory Christian NR Private 2-12 0 1.40

Neighbors for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 1709 Kurtz Street, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1701 Kurtz St, Oceanside 1,371 10/10/2017
1702 Kurtz St, Oceanside 946 11/20/2023
1714 Kurtz St, Oceanside 1,374 08/08/2014 $530,000
1722 Kurtz St, Oceanside 1,453 11/19/2018 $810,000
1705 Hunsaker St, Oceanside 844 10/07/2003
1621 Lopez St, Oceanside 948
1613 Lopez St, Oceanside 952 07/16/2018 $567,000
1705 Kurtz St, Oceanside 1,369 06/01/2020 $750,000
1706 Kurtz St, Oceanside 946 07/25/1988 $129,500
1718 Kurtz St, Oceanside 968 05/12/1988 $127,000
1716 Soto St, Oceanside 1,400 01/04/2019 $735,000
1710 Kurtz St, Oceanside 968 08/30/2024 $1,035,000
1717 Kurtz St, Oceanside 870 08/02/2019 $620,000
1637 Lopez St, Oceanside 1,114
1625 Lopez St, Oceanside 1,704 11/04/2020 $730,000
1721 Kurtz St, Oceanside 1,140 03/16/2025
1711 Whaley St, Oceanside 1,594
1713 Kurtz St, Oceanside 870 12/21/2004
1629 Lopez St, Oceanside 1,358 08/10/2017 $590,000
1617 Lopez St, Oceanside 968 11/23/1992