San Diego County  »  237 Astro CT

237 Astro Court, Vista, CA 92083 Property Information

237 Astro Court, Vista, CA 92083 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Astro Court, Vista, CA 92083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Astro Court, Vista
Zip code 92083
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Astro Court, Vista

Sale date 05/06/2003
Sale price $239,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,831

Lot & Building Information for 237 Astro Court, Vista

Building sqft 1,208
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.28
Units 1
Year built 1946
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multy-Family Residential (R-M)

Other Property Data for 237 Astro Court, Vista

• • Improvements for 237 Astro Court, Vista , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Astro Court, Vista

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 Astro Court, Vista, CA 92083?

237 Astro Court, Vista, CA 92083 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 Astro Court, Vista, CA 92083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $346,136, the tax amount paid for 237 Astro Court, Vista, CA 92083 is $3,909.

When was 237 Astro Court, Vista, CA 92083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

237 Astro Court, Vista, CA 92083 was last sold in 05/06/2003 for $239,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Astro Court, Vista

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Astro Court, Vista, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2003 $239,000

Title Documents for 237 Astro Court, Vista

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/06/2003 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Astro Court, Vista

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Astro Court, Vista, CA 92083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,910
Current property tax $3,831
Market value $346,136

Assessment History for 237 Astro Court, Vista

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Astro Court, Vista, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $346,136 1.1295 $3,910 +6.06%
2024-2025 $339,350 1.0863 $3,686 +2.45%
2023-2024 $332,697 1.0815 $3,598 +0.23%
2022-2023 $326,174 1.1005 $3,590 +2.31%
2021-2022 $319,780 1.09728 $3,509 -0.68%

Permits for 237 Astro Court, Vista

The complete history of permits filed for 237 Astro Court, Vista, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Vista residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$515
2.2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Vista so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Vista and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Vista and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Astro Court, Vista, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Astro Court, Vista to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Francis of Assisi School NR Private PK-8 275 0.55
St. Francis of Assisi School NR Private PK-8 275 0.55
Children's Paradise Academy NR Private K-2 0 0.71
Vista Adult NR Public 0 0.73
Vista Academy Of Visual And Performing Arts 4 Public K-5 670 0.73

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis of Assisi School NR Private PK-8 275 0.55
Vista Magnet Middle School Of Technology, Science, And Math 6 Public 6-8 819 0.57
Vista Adult NR Public 0 0.73
California Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-8 13 0.76
Vista Christian NR Private K-8 150 0.81

Nearest high schools

Major General Raymond Murray High School 2 Public 10-12 230 0.69
Vista Adult NR Public 0 0.73
Calvary Christian School NR Private K-12 160 1.07
Calvary Christian School Private School Satellite Program NR Private K-12 61 1.07
North County Trade Tech High School 5 Charter 9-12 173 1.27

Neighbors for 237 Astro Court, Vista

Here are the neighbors for 237 Astro Court, Vista.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
252 Astro CT, Vista 1,039 10/18/2010 $257,000
298 Eddie Dr, Vista 15,540 05/17/2017 $3,575,000
249 Guajome St, Vista 2,312
238 Astro CT, Vista 702 11/18/1988 $76,000
211 Guajome St, Vista 1,188 03/10/2003 $120,000
282 Lado DE Loma Dr, Vista 805 10/17/2014 $300,000
288 Lado DE Loma Dr, Vista 894 01/03/2019 $410,000
360 Peters Dr, Vista 2,272 12/26/2013 $355,000
314 Lado DE Loma Dr, Vista 1,711 05/03/2022 $780,000
213 Guajome St, Vista 4,440 10/05/2016 $1,425,000
215 Guajome St, Vista 1,234 12/22/2025 $505,000
242 Astro CT, Vista 1,076 03/08/1989 $115,000
245 Astro CT, Vista 1,152 05/31/1991 $153,000
245 Guajome St, Vista 1,850
316 Lado DE Loma Dr, Vista 1,400 03/28/2011 $180,000
228 Astro CT, Vista 1,296
292 Lado DE Loma Dr, Vista 857 12/14/2015 $325,000
366 Peters Dr, Vista 1,300 07/29/2008 $240,000
247 Guajome St, Vista 884
374 Peters Dr, Vista 1,300 01/06/2015 $331,000