San Diego County  »  555 Music Ln

555 Music Lane, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

555 Music Lane, Escondido, CA 92026 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Music Lane, Escondido, CA 92026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Music Lane, Escondido
Zip code 92026
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Music Lane, Escondido

Sale date 06/22/1995
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,122

Lot & Building Information for 555 Music Lane, Escondido

Building sqft 1,768
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.33
Units 1
Year built 1972
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 555 Music Lane, Escondido

• • Improvements for 555 Music Lane, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Music Lane, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 555 Music Lane, Escondido, CA 92026?

555 Music Lane, Escondido, CA 92026 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 555 Music Lane, Escondido, CA 92026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $284,755, the tax amount paid for 555 Music Lane, Escondido, CA 92026 is $3,200.

When was 555 Music Lane, Escondido, CA 92026 last sold?

555 Music Lane, Escondido, CA 92026 was last sold in 12/27/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Music Lane, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Music Lane, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/1995 $145,000
09/30/1992 $145,000
02/13/1992 $80,785
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 Music Lane, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 555 Music Lane, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/27/2022
06/22/1995 Deed
09/30/1992 Deed
02/13/1992 Trustees Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Music Lane, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Music Lane, Escondido, CA 92026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,201
Current property tax $3,122
Market value $284,755

Assessment History for 555 Music Lane, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Music Lane, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $284,755 1.124 $3,201 +2.07%
2024-2025 $279,172 1.1232 $3,136 +2.42%
2023-2024 $273,699 1.1186 $3,062 +1.24%
2022-2023 $268,333 1.1269 $3,024 +1.74%
2021-2022 $263,072 1.12984 $2,972 -0.26%

Permits for 555 Music Lane, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 555 Music Lane, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Music Lane, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Music Lane, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ware's Education Specialist and Consultants Inc. School NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Reidy Creek Elementary School 7 Public K-5 607 0.64
Rocky View NR Private 2-8 8 1.10
North Broadway Elementary School 6 Public K-5 515 1.27
Hidden Valley Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Rocky View NR Private 2-8 8 1.10
Hidden Valley Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.43
Rincon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 863 1.62
Calvin Christian School NR Private PK-12 409 1.79

Nearest high schools

Hidden Valley Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.43
Calvin Christian School NR Private PK-12 409 1.79
Escondido High School 5 Public 9-12 1,898 2.41
Kings Academy NR Private PK-11 45 2.86

Neighbors for 555 Music Lane, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 555 Music Lane, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3125 Mode Dr, Escondido 1,207
3136 Largo Ln, Escondido 1,403 11/26/2008 $275,000
543 Music Ln, Escondido 1,387 08/19/2003
3323 Laurashawn Ln, Escondido 1,620 03/19/2015 $425,000
3155 Mode Dr, Escondido 1,568 04/14/1989 $160,000
3147 Mode Dr, Escondido 1,207
3110 Largo Ln, Escondido 1,207 11/06/2019 $510,000
3128 Largo Ln, Escondido 1,403 09/07/1995
3309 Laurashawn Ln, Escondido 1,562 09/27/2021 $765,000
11324 Caprice Pl, Escondido 2,097 02/15/2018 $518,000
26308 Sky Dr, Escondido 2,178 03/27/2018 $435,000
3162 Largo Ln, Escondido 1,700 11/16/2020 $610,000
540 Music Ln, Escondido 1,403 06/21/1989 $170,000
3317 Laurashawn Ln, Escondido 1,387 04/25/2007
3329 Laurashawn Ln, Escondido 1,895 11/01/1990 $165,000
3107 Mode Dr, Escondido 1,403
26421 Sky Dr, Escondido 12/17/2018 $70,000
3117 Mode Dr, Escondido 1,207 07/06/2021 $675,000
3161 Mode Dr, Escondido 1,890 09/07/2022 $750,000
3146 Largo Ln, Escondido 1,430 11/26/2014 $425,000