San Diego County  »  5931 Priestly Dr

5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Industrial Corridor - City Centre

Sales & Tax Overview for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad

Sale date 04/21/2022
Sale price $14,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $160,202

Lot & Building Information for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad

Building sqft 52,128
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 2.83
Units 1
Year built 1986

Other Property Data for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 52,128 square feet and a current price per square foot of $268.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,856,912.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad

5931 Priestly Drive
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/12/2020
Last updated 03/30/2026
Lot size 2.83 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Christopher Baumgart
Steven Field
Greg Lewis
Tim Olson
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Flex - Office Listing price not available 52,777 Christopher Baumgart
Greg Lewis
Steven Field
Tim Olson
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 5931 Priestly Drive
5931 Priestly Drive
5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad
Property Flex - Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 52777 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2022 $14,000,000
08/30/1988 $4,500,000
08/30/1988 $999,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/21/2022
11/14/2003 Deed
08/31/2001 Deed
04/15/1997 Deed
08/30/1988 Deed
08/30/1988 Deed
08/30/1988 Deed
08/30/1988 Deed
08/30/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $160,202
Market value $14,856,912

Assessment History for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,856,912 1.0783 $160,202 +3.55%
2024-2025 $14,565,600 1.0622 $154,716 +0.49%
2023-2024 $14,280,000 1.0782 $153,967 +28.66%
2022-2023 $11,052,832 1.0827 $119,669 +0.76%
2021-2022 $10,836,111 1.09606 $118,770 -0.35%

Permits for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,955
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,866
Family households 57.3%
Occupied housing units 11,835
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,316,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5931 Priestly Drive, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map