San Diego County  »  2232 Rutherford Rd

2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad
Zip code 92008
County San Diego
Neighborhood Industrial Corridor - City Centre

Sales & Tax Overview for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

Sale date 11/13/2019
Sale price $23,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $272,413

Lot & Building Information for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

Building sqft 81,118
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 4.78
Units 1
Year built 1989

Other Property Data for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

How many sq. ft. does 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008 has a total of 81,118 square feet and a current price per square foot of $284.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008?

2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,263,222.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

Element
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/10/2020
Last updated 05/22/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Aric Starck
Conor Boyle
Tyler Stemley
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 121/123 R&D - Industrial $22.20/Sqft/Year 9,179 Aric Starck
Conor Boyle
Tyler Stemley
Suite 103/105 R&D - Industrial $27/Sqft/Year 8,358 Aric Starck
Conor Boyle
Tyler Stemley
Suite 107 R&D - Industrial $27/Sqft/Year 4,131 Aric Starck
Conor Boyle
Tyler Stemley
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Element
Element
2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad
Property Industrial
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 21668 Sqft
Price $22.20-$27/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2019 $23,100,000
12/20/2016 $15,300,000
08/16/2007 $16,550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/13/2019
12/20/2016
10/21/2014 Deed
08/16/2007 Deed
03/24/2005 Deed
07/25/2002 Deed
04/01/1998 Deed
07/31/1995 Deed
08/12/1994 Deed
04/20/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, CA 92008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $272,413
Market value $25,263,222

Assessment History for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $25,263,222 1.0783 $272,413 +3.55%
2024-2025 $24,767,865 1.0622 $263,084 +0.49%
2023-2024 $24,282,222 1.0782 $261,811 +1.58%
2022-2023 $23,806,101 1.0827 $257,749 +0.76%
2021-2022 $23,339,316 1.09606 $255,813 -0.35%

Permits for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,955
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,866
Family households 57.3%
Occupied housing units 11,835
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,316,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,095,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2232 Rutherford Road, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)